Wisconsin Code § 154.225
Guardians and health care agents
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Guardian” has the meaning given in s. 51.40 (1) (f).
(b) “Health care agent has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (4).
(c) “Incapacitated” has the meaning given in s. 50.06 (1) (c).
(2) The guardian or health care agent of an incapacitated
qualified patient may request a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf
of that incapacitated qualified patient and consent to the order
and sign it after receiving the information specified in s. 154.19
(2) (a). The guardian or health care agent of an incapacitated
qualified patient may revoke a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf
of the incapacitated qualified patient by any of the following
methods:
(a) The guardian or health care agent directs an emergency
medical services practitioner, an emergency medical responder,
or a person who serves as a member of an emergency health care
facility’s personnel to resuscitate the patient. The emergency
medical services practitioner, the emergency medical responder,
or the member of the emergency health care facility shall
promptly remove the do-not-resuscitate bracelet.
(b) The guardian or health care agent defaces, burns, cuts or
otherwise destroys the do-not-resuscitate bracelet.
(c) The guardian or health care agent removes the do-not-resuscitate bracelet.