Wisconsin Code § 154.03
Declaration to health care professionals
(1)
Any person of sound mind and 18 years of age or older may at
any time voluntarily execute a declaration, which shall take effect
on the date of execution, authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes when the
person is in a terminal condition or is in a persistent vegetative
state. A declarant may not authorize the withholding or withdrawal of any medication, life-sustaining procedure or feeding
tube if the declarant’s attending health care professional advises
that, in his or her professional judgment, the withholding or withdrawal will cause the declarant pain or reduce the declarant’s
comfort and the pain or discomfort cannot be alleviated through
pain relief measures. A declarant may not authorize the withholding or withdrawal of nutrition or hydration that is administered or otherwise received by the declarant through means other
than a feeding tube unless the declarant’s attending health care
professional advises that, in his or her professional judgment, the
administration is medically contraindicated. A declaration must
be signed by the declarant in the presence of 2 witnesses. If the
declarant is physically unable to sign a declaration, the declaration must be signed in the declarant’s name by one of the witnesses or some other person at the declarant’s express direction
and in his or her presence; such a proxy signing shall either take
place or be acknowledged by the declarant in the presence of 2
witnesses. The declarant is responsible for notifying his or her attending health care professional of the existence of the declaration. An attending health care professional who is so notified
shall make the declaration a part of the declarant’s medical
records. No witness to the execution of the declaration may, at
the time of the execution, be any of the following:
(a) Related to the declarant by blood, marriage or adoption.
(b) Have knowledge that he or she is entitled to or has a claim
on any portion of the declarant’s estate.
(c) Directly financially responsible for the declarant’s health
care.
(d) An individual who is a health care provider, as defined in
s. 155.01 (7), who is serving the declarant at the time of execution, an employee, other than a chaplain or a social worker, of the
health care provider or an employee, other than a chaplain or a social worker, of an inpatient health care facility in which the
declarant is a patient.
(e) Under the age of 18.
(2) The department shall prepare and provide copies of the
declaration and accompanying information for distribution in
quantities to persons licensed, certified, or registered under ch.
441, 448, or 455, persons who hold a compact privilege under
subch. XI of ch. 448, hospitals, nursing homes, county clerks and
local bar associations and individually to private persons. The
department shall include, in information accompanying the declaration, at least the statutory definitions of terms used in the declaration, statutory restrictions on who may be witnesses to a valid
declaration, a statement explaining that valid witnesses acting in
good faith are statutorily immune from civil or criminal liability,
an instruction to potential declarants to read and understand the
information before completing the declaration and a statement explaining that an instrument may, but need not be, filed with the
register in probate of the declarant’s county of residence. The department may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of preparation
and distribution. The declaration distributed by the department
of health services shall be easy to read, the type size may be no
smaller than 10 point, and the declaration shall be in the following form, setting forth on the first page the wording before the
ATTENTION statement and setting forth on the 2nd page the
ATTENTION statement and remaining wording:
(WISCONSIN LIVING WILL)
I,...., being of sound mind, voluntarily state my desire that my
dying not be prolonged under the circumstances specified in this
* * *