Wisconsin Code § 153.05
Collection and dissemination of health care and related information
(1) In order to provide to health
care providers, insurers, consumers, governmental agencies and
others information concerning health care providers and uncompensated health care services, and in order to provide information
* * *
(2m) (a) Notwithstanding s. 16.75 (1), (2), and (3m), by the
2nd month after July 26, 2003, the department of administration
shall, from the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (im) , contract
with an entity to perform services under this subchapter that are
specified for the entity with respect to the collection, analysis,
and dissemination of health care information of hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers. The department of administration may
not, by this contract, require from the entity any collection, analysis, or dissemination of health care information of hospitals and
ambulatory surgery centers that is in addition to that required under this subchapter.
(b) Biennially, the group specified under s. 153.01 (4j) (b)
shall review the entity’s performance, including the timeliness
and quality of the reports generated by the entity. If the group is
dissatisfied with the entity’s performance, the group may recommend to the department of administration that that department
use a competitive request-for-proposal process to solicit offers
from other organizations for performance of the services. If no
organization responds to the request for proposal, the department
of health services shall perform the services specified for the entity with respect to the collection, analysis, and dissemination of
health care information of hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers under this subchapter.
(c) By April 1, annually, the secretary of health services shall
submit to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), a report concerning
the content and number of reports and currency of information
and reports generated in the previous calendar year by the entity
under contract under this subsection.
(2r) Notwithstanding s. 16.75 (1), (2), and (3m), from the appropriation account under s. 20.515 (1) (w) the department of
employee trust funds may expend up to $150,000, and from the
appropriation accounts under s. 20.435 (1) (fn), (hg), and (hi) the
department of health services, in its capacity as a public health
authority, may expend moneys, to contract with a data organization to perform services under this subchapter that are specified
for the data organization under sub. (1) (c) or, if s. 153.455 (4) applies, for the department of health services to perform or contract
for the performance of these services. As a condition of the contract under this subsection, all of the following apply:
(a) At least during the period of the contract, the data organization shall include as voting members of the board of directors
of the data organization the secretary of health services and the
secretary of employee trust funds, or their designees.
(b) The data organization shall provide matching funds,
which may include in-kind contributions, as specified in the
contract.
(c) Termination of funding and of services of the data organization under the contract or modification of the contract is subject to a determination made under s. 153.455 (3).
(d) The data organization shall provide an Internet site that offers health care provider cost and quality data and reports to consumers in a manner that is comprehensive and transparent and
that uses language that is understandable to laypersons.
(e) The data organization shall conduct statewide consumer
information campaigns to improve health literacy.
(f) The data organization shall provide a review and reconsideration software solution to allow health care providers to validate their cost and quality data prior to publication on the Internet
site described in par. (d).
(g) The data organization shall conduct other functions in
support of the responsibilities under sub. (1) (c) as specified in
the contract by the department of health services and the department of employee trust funds.
(h) The data organization shall fulfill the requirements under
this subsection according to timelines established by the department of health services and the department of employee trust
funds.
(2s) Annually, the department of health services and the department of employee trust funds shall jointly prepare and submit
under s. 13.172 (3) to standing committees of the legislature with
jurisdiction over health issues a report on the activities of the data
organization under this subchapter.
(3) (a) Upon request of the department for health care information relating to health care providers other than hospitals and
ambulatory surgery centers and, if s. 153.455 (4) applies, for
health care claims information as specified in sub. (1) (c), state
agencies shall provide that information to the department for use
in preparing reports under this subchapter.
(b) Upon request of the entity under contract under sub. (2m)
(a) for health care information relating to hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers, state agencies shall provide that health care
information to the entity for use in preparing reports under this
subchapter.
(c) Upon request of the data organization under contract under
sub. (2r) for health care claims information, insurers and administrators may provide the health care claims information to the data
organization for use in preparing reports and developing and
maintaining a central data repository under this subchapter, and,
if s. 153.455 (4) applies, insurers and administrators may provide
the health care claims information as requested by the
department.
(3m) The entity under contract under sub. (2m) (a) may report quality indicators identifying individual hospitals based on
data the entity collects under this subchapter.
(5) (a) Unless sub. (13) applies, subject to s. 153.455, the department may require health care providers other than hospitals
* * *