Wisconsin Code § 153.05
Collection and dissemination of health care and related information
(1) In order to provide to health
care providers, insurers, consumers, governmental agencies and
others information concerning health care providers and uncompensated health care services, and in order to provide information
* * *
dissatisfied with the entity’s performance, the group may recommend to the department of administration that that department
use a competitive request-for-proposal process to solicit offers
from other organizations for performance of the services. If no
organization responds to the request for proposal, the department
of health services shall perform the services specified for the entity with respect to the collection, analysis, and dissemination of
health care information of hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers under this subchapter.
(c) By April 1, annually, the secretary of health services shall
submit to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), a report concerning
the content and number of reports and currency of information
and reports generated in the previous calendar year by the entity
under contract under this subsection.
(2r) Notwithstanding s. 16.75 (1), (2), and (3m), from the appropriation account under s. 20.515 (1) (w) the department of
employee trust funds may expend up to $150,000, and from the
appropriation accounts under s. 20.435 (1) (fn), (hg), and (hi) the
department of health services, in its capacity as a public health
authority, may expend moneys, to contract with a data organization to perform services under this subchapter that are specified
for the data organization under sub. (1) (c) or, if s. 153.455 (4) applies, for the department of health services to perform or contract
for the performance of these services. As a condition of the contract under this subsection, all of the following apply:
(a) At least during the period of the contract, the data organization shall include as voting members of the board of directors
of the data organization the secretary of health services and the
secretary of employee trust funds, or their designees.
(b) The data organization shall provide matching funds,
which may include in-kind contributions, as specified in the
contract.
(c) Termination of funding and of services of the data organization under the contract or modification of the contract is subject to a determination made under s. 153.455 (3).
(d) The data organization shall provide an Internet site that offers health care provider cost and quality data and reports to consumers in a manner that is comprehensive and transparent and
that uses language that is understandable to laypersons.
(e) The data organization shall conduct statewide consumer
information campaigns to improve health literacy.
(f) The data organization shall provide a review and reconsideration software solution to allow health care providers to validate their cost and quality data prior to publication on the Internet
site described in par. (d).
(g) The data organization shall conduct other functions in
support of the responsibilities under sub. (1) (c) as specified in
* * *