Wisconsin Code § 150.39
Review criteria and standards
The department
shall use the following criteria in reviewing each application under this subchapter, plus any additional criteria it develops by
rule. The department shall consider cost containment as its first
priority in applying these criteria, and shall consider the comments of affected parties. The department may not approve any
project under this subchapter unless the applicant demonstrates:
(1) The medical assistance funds appropriated are sufficient
to reimburse the applicant for providing the nursing home care.
(2) The cost of providing an equal number of nursing home
beds or of an equal expansion would be consistent with the cost at
similar nursing homes, and the applicant’s per diem rates would
be consistent with those of similar nursing homes.
(3) The project does not conflict with the statewide bed limit
under s. 150.31.
(4) A need for additional beds in the health planning area
where the project would be located.
(5) The project is consistent with local plans for developing
community-based services to provide long-term care.
(6) Health care personnel, capital and operating funds and
other resources needed to provide the proposed services are
available.
(7) The project can be undertaken within the period of validity of the approval and completed within a reasonable period
thereafter.
(8) Appropriate methods alternative to providing nursing
home care in the health planning area are unavailable.
(10) The quality of care to be provided is satisfactory, as determined by:
(a) The department’s investigations.
(b) Materials submitted by the applicant, including independent evaluations of performance in nursing homes owned or operated by the applicant and patient satisfaction surveys.
(c) Recommendations from affected parties concerning the
quality of care provided in nursing homes owned or operated by
the applicant.
(11) For a project that would result in the relocation of nursing home beds, there are other adequate and appropriate resources available in the counties served by the nursing home to
serve the nursing home residents who would be displaced by the
relocation.