Wisconsin Code § 150.31
Statewide bed limit
(1) In order to enable the state
to budget accurately for medical assistance and to allocate fiscal
resources most appropriately, the maximum number of licensed
nursing home beds statewide is 51,795 and the maximum number
of beds statewide in facilities primarily serving the developmentally disabled is 3,704. The department may adjust these limits
on licensed beds as provided in subs. (2) to (6). The department
shall also biennially recommend changes to this limit based on
the following criteria:
(a) The number of licensed nursing home beds.
(c) The total number of additional nursing home beds approved under s. 150.29.
(d) The availability of alternatives less costly than increasing
the number of nursing home beds to provide long-term care.
(e) The amount of medical assistance funds available or to be
made available in the following biennial executive budget for additional nursing home beds.
(f) The cost of providing additional nursing home beds.
(2) The department may increase the statewide bed limit
specified in sub. (1) to account for the conversion of communitybased residential facilities to nursing homes in order to maintain
medical assistance certification, as provided in s. 49.45 (16).
(2m) (a) The department may, on July 1, 1990, increase the
statewide bed limit in sub. (1) by not more than 25 beds to permit
the permanent and complete conversion of a hospital to a nursing
home if the hospital seeking conversion:
1. Had, on January 1, 1990, an approved bed capacity of no
more than 50 beds; and
2. Ceases to exist as an acute care hospital by July 1, 1990.
(b) The department shall decrease the number of beds authorized for increase under par. (a) by the amount of any addition in
the actual number of available beds within the limit specified in
sub. (1), up to 25 beds, that exists on July 1, 1990.
(2r) (a) The department may, on July 1, 1998, increase the
statewide bed limit in sub. (1) by not more than 6 beds to permit
the permanent and complete closure of a hospital and its partial
conversion to a nursing home if the hospital seeking partial
conversion:
1. Had, on January 1, 1998, an approved bed capacity of not
more than 50 beds.
2. Is located north of USH 8.
3. Ceases to exist as an acute care hospital by July 1, 1998.
(b) The department shall decrease the number of beds authorized for increase under par. (a) by the amount of any addition in
the actual number of available beds within the limit specified in
sub. (1), up to 6 beds, that exists on July 1, 1998.
(c) The application to the department governing the permanent and complete closure of a hospital and partial conversion to
a nursing home under par. (a) is exempt from the procedural requirements of this chapter.
(3) The department may decrease the statewide bed limit
specified in sub. (1) to account for nursing home beds that are not
set up or not staffed due to life safety code or physical plant requirements under s. 50.04, but that have not been permanently removed from the nursing home’s bed capacity. In addition, the department may decrease the statewide bed limit specified in sub.
(1) to account for beds closed under a medical assistance waiver,
as specified in 42 USC 1396n (c) or under other medical assistance waivers specified in 42 USC 1396 to 1396n.
(4) The department may decrease the statewide bed limit in
facilities primarily serving the developmentally disabled in order
to account for any decreased use of beds at the state centers for
the developmentally disabled due to the community integration
program under s. 46.275.
(5) The department may decrease the statewide bed limits
specified in sub. (1) to account for any reduction of available beds
not included under sub. (3) or (4), in accordance with criteria promulgated by rule.
(5m) The department shall decrease the statewide bed limit
specified in sub. (1) to account for any reduction in the approved
bed capacity of a skilled nursing facility operated by the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.50, as specified in s. 45.50
(10).
(5r) The department shall decrease the statewide bed limit
specified in sub. (1) by the number of any beds that a nursing
home shall agree to reduce in order to convert a separate area of
its total area to a residential care apartment complex under s.
50.034 (4).
(5t) The department shall decrease the statewide bed limits
specified in sub. (1) to account for any reduction in the licensed
bed capacity of a nursing home that has relinquished use of a bed,
as specified in s. 49.45 (6m) (ap) 4.
(6) The department may adjust the statewide bed limits specified in sub. (1) to account for the partial or total conversion of
nursing homes to facilities primarily serving the developmentally
disabled or of facilities primarily serving the developmentally
disabled to nursing homes. The department may promulgate
rules limiting the number of nursing home beds converted under
this subsection, allocating the beds so converted, and establishing
standards for the limitation and allocation.
(7) The department may not approve or license any additional
nursing home beds if the addition of those beds would exceed the
limits established under subs. (1) to (6).
(8) The department may allocate or distribute nursing home
beds in a manner, developed by rule, that is consistent with the
criteria specified in sub. (1) (a) to (f) and s. 150.39.