Wisconsin Code § 15.347
Same; councils
(2) DRY CLEANER ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE COUNCIL. There is created in the department of
natural resources a dry cleaner environmental response council
consisting of the following members appointed for 3-year terms:
* * *
(b) Members. The groundwater coordinating council shall
consist of the following members:
1. The secretary of natural resources.
2. The secretary of safety and professional services.
3. The secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer
protection.
4. The secretary of health services.
5. The secretary of transportation.
6. The president of the University of Wisconsin System.
7. The state geologist.
8. One person to represent the governor.
(c) Designees. Under par. (b), agency heads may appoint designees to serve on the council, if the designee is an employee or
appointive officer of the agency who has sufficient authority to
deploy agency resources and directly influence agency decision
making.
(d) Terms. Members appointed under par. (b) 8. shall be appointed to 4-year terms.
(e) Staff. The state agencies with membership on the council
and its subcommittees shall provide adequate staff to conduct the
functions of the council.
(f) Meetings. The council shall meet at least twice each year
and may meet at other times on the call of 3 of its members. Section 15.09 (3) does not apply to meetings of the council.
(g) Annual report. In August of each year, the council shall
submit to the head of each agency with membership on the council, the governor and the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), a report which summarizes the operations and
activities of the council during the fiscal year concluded on the
preceding June 30, describes the state of the groundwater resource and its management and sets forth the recommendations
of the council. The annual report shall include a description of
the current groundwater quality in the state, an assessment of
groundwater management programs, information on the implementation of ch. 160 and a list and description of current and anticipated groundwater problems. In each annual report, the council shall include the dissents of any council member to the activities and recommendations of the council.
(16) STATE TRAILS COUNCIL. There is created in the department of natural resources a state trails council consisting of 11
members, appointed for 4-year terms, who are knowledgeable in,
and who engage in one or more of, the various recreational uses
of trails.
(17) COUNCIL ON RECYCLING. (a) Creation and membership. There is created a council on recycling, attached to the department of natural resources under s. 15.03, consisting of 7
members selected by the governor.
(c) Terms. Each member of the council on recycling designated under par. (a) shall serve a 4-year term expiring on the date
that the next term of governor commences under s. 8.25 (4) (b) 2.
or until a successor is appointed.
(18) INVASIVE SPECIES COUNCIL. (a) There is created an invasive species council, attached to the department of natural resources under s. 15.03.
* * *