Wisconsin Code § 15.34
Department of natural resources; creation
(1)
There is created a department of natural resources under the direction and supervision of the natural resources board.
(2) (a) The natural resources board shall consist of 7 members appointed for staggered 6-year terms.
(b) At least 3 members of the natural resources board shall be
from the territory north, and at least 3 members of the board shall
be from the territory south, of a line running east and west
through the south limits of the city of Stevens Point.
(bg) At least one member of the natural resources board shall
have an agricultural background. The governor may request
statewide agricultural organizations to submit recommendations
for nominees under this paragraph. The requirements of this
paragraph apply to individuals who are members of the natural
resources board on May 1, 2017, and thereafter.
(br) 1. At least 3 members of the natural resources board shall
be individuals who held an annual hunting, fishing, or trapping license, in this state or another state, in at least 7 of the 10 years
previous to the year in which the individual is nominated, except
as provided in subd. 2. The governor may request statewide organizations that are primarily interested in supporting hunting, fishing, or trapping to submit recommendations for nominees under
this paragraph. The requirements of this paragraph apply to individuals who are members of the natural resources board on May
1, 2017, and thereafter.
2. If an individual served on active duty in the U.S. armed
forces or national guard during the 10 years previous to the year
in which the individual is nominated, the number of years in
which the individual is required to have held an annual hunting,
fishing, or trapping license equals 7 minus the number of years of
active duty served during those 10 years.
(c) No person may be appointed to the natural resources
board, or remain a member of the board, who receives, or has dur-
ing the previous 2 years received, a significant portion of his or
her income directly or indirectly from holders of or applicants for
permits issued by the department under ch. 283, except that this
paragraph does not apply to permits issued under s. 283.33.
(d) The majority of members of the natural resources board
may not derive a significant portion of their incomes from persons who are subject to permits or enforcement orders under ch.
285. Each board member shall inform the governor of any significant change in the income that he or she derives from persons
who are subject to permits or enforcement orders under ch. 285.
(e) The restrictions in pars. (c) and (d) do not apply with respect to permits or licenses held or applied for by agencies, departments, or subdivisions of this state.