Wisconsin Code § 15.197
Same; councils
(1) COUNCIL ON MENTAL
HEALTH. There is created in the department of health services a
council on mental health consisting of not less than 21 nor more
than 25 members nominated by the secretary of health services
and appointed by the governor for 3-year terms. Persons appointed to the council on mental health shall include representatives of groups and a proportion of members as specified in 42
USC 300x-3 (c), as amended to April 2, 2008.
(2) COUNCIL ON BLINDNESS. There is created in the department of health services a council on blindness consisting of 9
members appointed by the secretary of health services for staggered 3-year terms. At least 7 of the persons appointed to the
council shall be blind or visually impaired, as defined in s. 47.01
(1) or (5) and shall reflect a broad representation of blind or visually impaired persons. All council members shall have a recognized interest in and demonstrated knowledge of the problems of
the blind or visually impaired. Council members may be persons
receiving services from the department. The council has the
functions specified in s. 47.03 (9).
(4) COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL DISABILITIES. (a) Definitions. In
this subsection:
1. “Major life activity” means any of the following:
a. Self-care.
b. Performance of manual tasks unrelated to gainful
employment.
c. Walking.
d. Receptive and expressive language.
e. Breathing.
f. Working.
g. Participating in educational programs.
h. Mobility, other than walking.
i. Capacity for independent living.
2. “Physical disability” means a physical condition, including an anatomical loss or musculoskeletal, neurological, respiratory or cardiovascular impairment, which results from injury, disease or congenital disorder and which significantly interferes
with or significantly limits at least one major life activity of a
person.
3. “Physically disabled person” means an individual having a
physical disability.
(b) Creation and membership. There is created a council on
physical disabilities, attached to the department of health services
under s. 15.03. The council shall consist of all of the following:
1. The governor, or his or her designee.
3. Thirteen members, appointed for 3-year terms, under the
following criteria:
a. The members shall be appointed from residents of this
state who have a demonstrated professional or personal interest in
problems of physical disability and shall be selected so as to include a reasonably equitable representation of those communities
located in the state’s urban and rural areas and with regard to sex
and race.
b. At least 6 members shall be physically disabled persons.
Two members may be parents, guardians or relatives of physically
disabled persons.
c. At least one member shall be a provider of services to
physically disabled persons.
(c) Functions. The council has the functions specified in s.
46.29.
(8) COUNCIL FOR THE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING. There is
created in the department of health services a council for the deaf
and hard of hearing consisting of 9 members appointed for staggered 4-year terms.
(12) COUNCIL ON BIRTH DEFECT PREVENTION AND SURVEILLANCE. There is created in the department of health services a
council on birth defect prevention and surveillance. The council
shall consist of the following members appointed for a 4-year
term by the secretary of health services:
(a) A representative of the University of Wisconsin Medical
School who has technical expertise in birth defects epidemiology.
(b) A representative from the Medical College of Wisconsin
who has technical expertise in birth defects epidemiology.
(bn) A pediatric nurse or a nurse with expertise in birth
defects.
(c) A representative from the subunit of the department that is
primarily responsible for the children with special health needs
program.
(d) A representative from the subunit of the department that is
primarily responsible for early intervention services.
(e) A representative from the subunit of the department that is
primarily responsible for health statistics research and analysis.
(f) A representative of the State Medical Society of
Wisconsin.
(g) A representative of the Wisconsin Health and Hospital
Association.
(h) A representative of the American Academy of Pediatrics
— Wisconsin Chapter.
(i) A representative of the board for people with developmental disabilities.
(j) A representative of a nonprofit organization that has as its
primary purpose the prevention of birth defects and does not promote abortion as a method of prevention.
(k) A parent or guardian of a child with a birth defect.
(L) A representative of a local health department, as defined
in s. 250.01 (4), who is not an employee of the department of
health services.
(13) PUBLIC HEALTH COUNCIL. There is created in the department of health services a public health council consisting of
23 members, nominated by the secretary of health services, and
appointed for 3-year terms. The council shall include representatives of health care consumers, health care providers, health professions educators, local health departments and boards, federally
recognized American Indian tribes or bands in this state, public
safety agencies, and, if created by the secretary of health services
under s. 15.04 (1) (c), the public health advisory committee.
(25) TRAUMA ADVISORY COUNCIL. (a) There is created in
the department of health services a trauma advisory council. The
trauma advisory council shall consist of the following members
who have an interest and expertise in emergency medical services
and who are appointed by the secretary of health services:
1. Four physicians who represent urban and rural areas.
2. Two registered nurses, as defined in s. 146.40 (1) (f).
3. Two prehospital emergency medical services providers,
including one representative of a municipality.
4. Two representatives of a rural hospital.
5. Two representatives of an urban hospital.
6. One member of the emergency medical services board.
* * *