Wisconsin Code § 15.085
Affiliated credentialing boards
(1) SELECTION
OF MEMBERS. All members of affiliated credentialing boards
shall be residents of this state and shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be nominated by the governor, and with the advice
* * *
(b) The chairperson of an affiliated credentialing board shall
meet at least once every 6 months with the examining board to
which the affiliated credentialing board is attached to consider all
matters of joint interest.
(4) QUORUM. (a) A majority of the membership of an affiliated credentialing board constitutes a quorum to do business, and
a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the affiliated credentialing board.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which
entitles the person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be suspended or revoked without the affirmative
vote of two-thirds of the membership of the affiliated credentialing board.
(5) GENERAL POWERS. Each affiliated credentialing board:
(a) May compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths,
take testimony and receive proof concerning all matters within its
jurisdiction.
(b) Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the
guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not
inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession. In addition to any other procedure under ch. 227 relating to
the promulgation of rules, when promulgating a rule, other than
an emergency rule under s. 227.24, an affiliated credentialing
board shall do all of the following:
1. Submit the proposed rule to the examining board to which
the affiliated credentialing board is attached. The proposed rule
shall be submitted under this subdivision at least 60 days before
the proposed rule is submitted to the legislative council staff under s. 227.15 (1).
2. Consider any comments on a proposed rule made by the
examining board to which the affiliated credentialing board is attached, if the examining board submits the comments to the affiliated credentialing board within 30 days after a public hearing on
the proposed rule under s. 227.18 or, if no hearing is held, within
30 days after the proposed rule is published under s. 227.16 (2)
(e).
3. Include, in the report submitted to the legislature under s.
227.19 (2), any comments on the proposed rule submitted by the
examining board under subd. 2. and the affiliated credentialing
board’s responses to those comments.
(c) May limit, suspend or revoke, or reprimand the holder of,
any license, permit or certificate granted by the affiliated credentialing board.
(6) IMPROVEMENT OF THE PROFESSION. In addition to any
other duties vested in it by law, each affiliated credentialing board
shall foster the standards of education or training pertaining to its
own trade or profession, not only in relation of the trade or profession to the interest of the individual or to organized business enterprise, but also in relation to government and to the general welfare. Each affiliated credentialing board shall endeavor, both
* * *