Wisconsin Code § 15.085
Affiliated credentialing boards
(1) SELECTION
OF MEMBERS. All members of affiliated credentialing boards
shall be residents of this state and shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be nominated by the governor, and with the advice
* * *
the profession or occupation regulated by that board.
(1m) PUBLIC MEMBERS. (a) Public members appointed under s. 15.406 shall have all of the powers and duties of other
members except that they shall not prepare questions for or grade
any licensing examinations.
(am) Public members appointed under s. 15.406 shall not be,
nor ever have been, licensed, certified, registered or engaged in
any profession or occupation licensed or otherwise regulated by
the affiliated credentialing board to which they are appointed,
shall not be married to any person so licensed, certified, registered or engaged, and shall not employ, be employed by or be professionally associated with any person so licensed, certified, registered or engaged.
(b) The public members of the podiatry affiliated credentialing board, the occupational therapists affiliated credentialing
board, the physician assistant affiliated credentialing board, and
the genetic counselors affiliated credentialing board shall not be
engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental health care.
(2) SELECTION OF OFFICERS. At its first meeting in each year,
every affiliated credentialing board shall elect from among its
members a chairperson, vice chairperson and, unless otherwise
provided by law, a secretary. Any officer may be reelected to succeed himself or herself.
(3) FREQUENCY OF MEETINGS. (a) Every affiliated credentialing board shall meet annually and may meet at other times on
the call of the chairperson or of a majority of its members.
(b) The chairperson of an affiliated credentialing board shall
meet at least once every 6 months with the examining board to
which the affiliated credentialing board is attached to consider all
matters of joint interest.
(4) QUORUM. (a) A majority of the membership of an affiliated credentialing board constitutes a quorum to do business, and
a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the affiliated credentialing board.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which
entitles the person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be suspended or revoked without the affirmative
vote of two-thirds of the membership of the affiliated credentialing board.
(5) GENERAL POWERS. Each affiliated credentialing board:
(a) May compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths,
take testimony and receive proof concerning all matters within its
jurisdiction.
(b) Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the
guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not
inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession. In addition to any other procedure under ch. 227 relating to
the promulgation of rules, when promulgating a rule, other than
* * *