Wisconsin Code § 15.02
Offices, departments and independent agencies
The constitutional offices, administrative departments and
independent agencies which comprise the executive branch of
Wisconsin state government are structured as follows:
(1) SEPARATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES. The governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state and state treasurer each head a
staff to be termed the “office” of the respective constitutional
officer.
(2) PRINCIPAL ADMINISTRATIVE UNITS. The principal administrative unit of the executive branch is a “department” or an “independent agency”. Each such unit shall bear a title beginning
with the words “State of Wisconsin” and continuing with “department of....” or with the name of the independent agency. A
department may be headed by a constitutional officer, a secretary,
a commission or a board. An independent agency may be headed
by a commission, a commissioner or a board.
(3) INTERNAL STRUCTURE. (a) The secretary of each department may, subject to sub. (4), establish the internal structure
within the office of secretary so as to best suit the purposes of his
or her department. No secretary may authorize the designation of
“assistant secretary” as the official position title of any employee
of his or her department.
(b) For field operations, departments may establish district or
area offices which may cut across divisional lines of
responsibility.
(c) For their internal structure, all departments shall adhere to
the following standard terms, and independent agencies are encouraged to review their internal structure and to adhere as much
as possible to the following standard terms:
1. The principal subunit of the department is the “division”.
Each division shall be headed by an “administrator”. The office
of credit unions in the department of financial institutions and the
office of children’s mental health in the department of health services have the meaning of “division” and the director of credit
unions in the department of financial institutions and the director
of the office of children’s mental health in the department of
health services have the meaning of “administrator” under this
subdivision.
2. The principal subunit of the division is the “bureau”.
Each bureau shall be headed by a “director”. The office of the
long-term care ombudsman under the board on aging and longterm care and the office of educational accountability in the department of public instruction have the meaning of “bureau” under this subdivision.
2m. Notwithstanding subds. 1. and 2., the principal subunit
of the department of tourism is the “bureau”, which shall be
headed by a “director”.
3. If further subdivision is necessary, bureaus may be divided
into subunits which shall be known as “sections” and which shall
be headed by “chiefs” and sections may be divided into subunits
which shall be known as “units” and which shall be headed by
“supervisors”.
(4) INTERNAL ORGANIZATION AND ALLOCATION OF FUNCTIONS. The head of each department or independent agency
shall, subject to the approval of the governor, establish the internal organization of the department or independent agency and allocate and reallocate duties and functions not assigned by law to
an officer or any subunit of the department or independent
agency to promote economic and efficient administration and operation of the department or independent agency. The head may
delegate and redelegate to any officer or employee of the department or independent agency any function vested by law in the
head. The governor may delegate the authority to approve selected organizational changes to the head of any department or independent agency.