Wisconsin Code § 146.997
Health care worker protection
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of workforce
development.
(b) “Disciplinary action” has the meaning given in s. 230.80
* * *
18. A hospice licensed under subch. VI of ch. 50.
19. A rural medical center, as defined in s. 50.50 (11).
20. A home health agency, as defined in s. 50.49 (1) (a).
(2) REPORTING PROTECTED. (a) Any employee of a health
care facility or of a health care provider who is aware of any information, the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by any
state law or rule or any federal law or regulation, that would lead
a reasonable person to believe any of the following may report
that information to any agency, as defined in s. 111.32 (6) (a), of
the state; to any professionally recognized accrediting or standard-setting body that has accredited, certified or otherwise approved the health care facility or health care provider; to any officer or director of the health care facility or health care provider;
or to any employee of the health care facility or health care
provider who is in a supervisory capacity or in a position to take
corrective action:
1. That the health care facility or health care provider or any
employee of the health care facility or health care provider has violated any state law or rule or federal law or regulation.
2. That there exists any situation in which the quality of any
health care service provided by the health care facility or health
care provider or by any employee of the health care facility or
health care provider violates any standard established by any state
law or rule or federal law or regulation or any clinical or ethical
standard established by a professionally recognized accrediting or
standard-setting body and poses a potential risk to public health
or safety.
(b) An agency or accrediting or standard-setting body that receives a report under par. (a) shall, within 5 days after receiving
the report, notify the health care facility or health provider that is
the subject of the report, in writing, that a report alleging a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. has been received and provide the
health care facility or health care provider with a written summary of the contents of the report, unless the agency, or accrediting or standard-setting body determines that providing that notification and summary would jeopardize an ongoing investigation
of a violation alleged in the report. The notification and summary may not disclose the identity of the person who made the
report.
(c) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may initiate, participate in or testify in any action or proceeding in which a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. is
alleged.
(d) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may provide any information relating to an alleged violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. to any legislator or legislative
committee.
(3) DISCIPLINARY ACTION PROHIBITED. (a) No health care
facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care
* * *