Wisconsin Code § 146.997
Health care worker protection
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of workforce
development.
(b) “Disciplinary action” has the meaning given in s. 230.80
* * *
the subject of the report, in writing, that a report alleging a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. has been received and provide the
health care facility or health care provider with a written summary of the contents of the report, unless the agency, or accrediting or standard-setting body determines that providing that notification and summary would jeopardize an ongoing investigation
of a violation alleged in the report. The notification and summary may not disclose the identity of the person who made the
report.
(c) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may initiate, participate in or testify in any action or proceeding in which a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. is
alleged.
(d) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may provide any information relating to an alleged violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. to any legislator or legislative
committee.
(3) DISCIPLINARY ACTION PROHIBITED. (a) No health care
facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care
facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action
against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person
because the person reported in good faith any information under
sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in
any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good
faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care
facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person
reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good
faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d).
(b) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take
disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action
against, any person on whose behalf another person reported in
good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under
sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub.
(2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or
employee believes that another person reported in good faith any
information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated
in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or
provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) on that
person’s behalf.
(c) For purposes of pars. (a) and (b), an employee is not acting
in good faith if the employee reports any information under sub.
(2) (a) that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading, initiates, participates in or testifies in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) based on information that the employee
knows or should know is false or misleading or provides any information under sub. (2) (d) that the employee knows or should
know is false or misleading.
* * *