Wisconsin Code § 146.997
Health care worker protection
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of workforce
development.
(b) “Disciplinary action” has the meaning given in s. 230.80
* * *
the subject of the report, in writing, that a report alleging a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. has been received and provide the
health care facility or health care provider with a written summary of the contents of the report, unless the agency, or accrediting or standard-setting body determines that providing that notification and summary would jeopardize an ongoing investigation
of a violation alleged in the report. The notification and summary may not disclose the identity of the person who made the
report.
(c) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may initiate, participate in or testify in any action or proceeding in which a violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. is
alleged.
(d) Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may provide any information relating to an alleged violation specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. to any legislator or legislative
committee.
(3) DISCIPLINARY ACTION PROHIBITED. (a) No health care
facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care
facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action
against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person
because the person reported in good faith any information under
sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in
any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good
faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care
facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person
reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good
faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d).
(b) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take
disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action
against, any person on whose behalf another person reported in
good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under
sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub.
(2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or
employee believes that another person reported in good faith any
information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated
in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or
provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) on that
person’s behalf.
(c) For purposes of pars. (a) and (b), an employee is not acting
in good faith if the employee reports any information under sub.
(2) (a) that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading, initiates, participates in or testifies in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) based on information that the employee
knows or should know is false or misleading or provides any information under sub. (2) (d) that the employee knows or should
know is false or misleading.
(4) ENFORCEMENT. (a) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action,
or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub.
(3) may file a complaint with the department under s. 106.54 (6).
If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action under s. 111.39 as
will effectuate the purpose of this section.
(c) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to a disciplinary action arising in connection with any proceeding under par. (a).
(5) CIVIL PENALTY. Any health care facility or health care
provider and any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider who takes disciplinary action against, or who threatens
to take disciplinary action against, any person in violation of sub.
(3) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 for a first violation, not more than $5,000 for a violation committed within 12
months of a previous violation and not more than $10,000 for a
violation committed within 12 months of 2 or more previous violations. The 12-month period shall be measured by using the
dates of the violations that resulted in convictions.
(6) POSTING OF NOTICE. Each health care facility and health
care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where
notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form
approved by the department setting forth employees’ rights under
this section. Any health care facility or health care provider that
violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each
offense.