Wisconsin Code § 146.89
Volunteer health care provider program
(1)
In this section:
(d) “Governing body” means the governing body of any of the
following:
1. A charter school, as defined in s. 115.001 (1).
* * *
1. Licensed as a physician under ch. 448, naturopathic doctor
under ch. 466, a dentist, dental therapist, or dental hygienist under ch. 447, a registered nurse, practical nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse under ch. 441, an optometrist under ch. 449,
a physician assistant under subch. IX of ch. 448, a pharmacist under ch. 450, a chiropractor under ch. 446, a podiatrist under
subch. IV of ch. 448 , or a physical therapist under subch. III of
ch. 448.
(2) (a) Subject to par. (am), a volunteer health care provider
may participate under this section only if he or she submits a joint
application with a nonprofit agency, school board, or governing
body to the department and the department approves the application. If the volunteer health care provider submits a joint application with a school board or governing body, the application shall
include a statement by the school board or governing body that
certifies that the volunteer health care provider has received materials that specify school board or governing body policies concerning the provision of health care services to students and has
agreed to comply with the policies. The department shall provide
application forms for use under this paragraph.
(am) 1. A volunteer health care provider described in sub. (1)
(r) 5. may submit a joint application only with a nonprofit agency
to participate under this section.
2. No volunteer health care provider described in sub. (1) (r)
5. may provide services under this section for more than 60 days
in any 90 day period.
(b) The department may send an application to the medical
examining board for evaluation. The medical examining board
shall evaluate any application submitted by the department and
return the application to the department with the board’s recommendation regarding approval.
(br) The department may not disapprove the application
solely on the basis that the nonprofit agency is organized under
the laws of a state other than this state.
* * *
(3) (b) 9.
3. A referral for abortion, as defined in s. 48.375.
4. A contraceptive article, as defined in s. 450.155 (1) (a).
5. A pregnancy test.
(d) Any health care services provided under par. (b) shall be
provided without charge at the school and shall be available to all
students from 4-year-old kindergarten to grade 6 regardless of
income.
(e) Under this subsection, a volunteer health care provider
may not provide instruction in human growth and development
under s. 118.019.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (5), volunteer health care
providers who provide services under this section are, for the provision of these services, state agents of the department for purposes of ss. 165.25 (6), 893.82 (3) and 895.46. This state agency
status does not apply to a volunteer health care provider for whom
the department has withdrawn approval of the application under
sub. (2) (d) . This state agency status applies regardless of
whether the volunteer health care provider has coverage under a
policy of health care liability insurance that would extend to services provided by the volunteer health care provider under this
section; and the limitations under s. 895.46 (1) (a) on the payment by the state of damages and costs in excess of any insurance
coverage applicable to the agent and on the duty of a governmental unit to provide or pay for legal representation do not apply.
Any policy of health care liability insurance providing coverage
for services of a health care provider may exclude coverage for
services provided by the health care provider under this section.
(5) (a) A volunteer health care provider who meets all of the
following criteria is not a state agent under sub. (4):
1. The volunteer health care provider is described in sub. (1)
(r) 5.
2. The volunteer health care provider has sufficient liability
insurance coverage, as determined by the department of health
services.
* * *