Wisconsin Code § 146.34
Donation of bone marrow by a minor
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Bone marrow” means the soft material that fills human
bone cavities.
(b) “Bone marrow transplant” means the medical procedure
* * *
conditions are met:
(a) The physician who will remove the bone marrow from the
minor has informed the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the
minor of all of the following:
1. The nature of the bone marrow transplant.
2. The benefits and risks to the prospective donor and
prospective recipient of performance of the bone marrow
transplant.
3. The availability of procedures alternative to performance
of a bone marrow transplant.
(b) The physician of the brother or sister of the minor has determined all of the following, has confirmed those determinations
through consultation with and under recommendation from a
physician other than the physician under par. (a) and has provided
the determinations to the parent, guardian or legal custodian under par. (e):
1. That the minor is the most acceptable donor who is
available.
2. That no medically preferable alternatives to a bone marrow transplant exist for the brother or sister.
(c) A physician other than a physician under par. (a) or (b) has
determined the following and has provided the determinations to
the parent, guardian or legal custodian under par. (e):
1. The minor is physically able to withstand removal of bone
marrow.
2. The medical risks of removing the bone marrow from the
minor and the long-term medical risks for the minor are minimal.
(d) A psychiatrist or psychologist has evaluated the psychological status of the minor, has determined that no significant
psychological risks to the minor exist if bone marrow is removed
from the minor and has provided that determination to the parent,
guardian or legal custodian under par. (e).
(e) The parent, guardian or legal custodian, upon receipt of
the information and the determinations under pars. (a) to (d), has
given written consent to donation by the minor of the bone
marrow.
(4) CONSENT TO DONATION OF BONE MARROW BY A MINOR
12 YEARS OF AGE OR OVER. (a) A minor who has attained the age
of 12 years may, if the medical condition of a brother or sister of
the minor requires that the brother or sister receive a bone marrow transplant, give written consent to be a donor if:
1. A psychiatrist or psychologist has evaluated the intellect
and psychological status of the minor and has determined that the
minor is capable of consenting.
2. The physician who will remove the bone marrow from the
minor has first informed the minor of all of the following:
a. The nature of the bone marrow transplant.
b. The benefits and risks to the prospective donor and
prospective recipient of performance of the bone marrow
transplant.
c. The availability of procedures alternative to performance
of a bone marrow transplant.
(b) If the psychiatrist or psychologist has determined under
par. (a) that the minor is incapable of consenting, consent to donation of bone marrow must be obtained under the procedures
under sub. (3).
(5) HEARING ON PROHIBITION OF CONSENT OR PERFORMANCE. (a) A relative of the prospective donor or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county of residence of the
prospective donor may file a petition with the court assigned to
exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 for an order to prohibit either of the following:
1. The giving of consent under sub. (3) or (4) to donation of
bone marrow.
2. If consent under sub. (3) or (4) has been given, the performance of the bone marrow transplant for which consent to donate
bone marrow has been given.
(am) Any party filing a petition for an order to prohibit performance under par. (a) 2. shall file and serve the petition within 3
days after consent has been given under sub. (3) or (4).
(b) Any party filing a petition under par. (a) shall at the same
time file with the court a statement of a physician or psychologist
who has recently examined the prospective donor and which
avers, if made by a physician, to a reasonable degree of medical
certainty or, if made by a psychologist, to a reasonable degree of
professional certainty, that the removal of bone marrow presents
medical or psychological risks to the prospective donor or to the
prospective recipient which outweigh all benefits to the prospective donor or to the prospective recipient.
(c) Any party filing a petition under par. (a) and a statement
under par. (b) shall, at the time of filing, provide personal service
of notice of the filing and a copy of the statement to the parent,
guardian or legal custodian of the prospective donor and, if the
prospective donor is a minor who has attained 12 years of age, to
the minor.
(d) Following the filing of a petition under par. (a) and a statement under par. (b), the judge shall appoint a guardian ad litem
under s. 48.235 for the prospective donor.
(e) If a request for hearing is filed by the prospective donor
under sub. (4) or by the parent, guardian or legal custodian within
7 days following the personal service of notice under par. (c), the
court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the giving of
consent under par. (a) 1. or performance under par. (a) 2. shall be
prohibited and providing the prospective donor under sub. (4) and
the parent, guardian or legal custodian opportunity to rebut the
statement under par. (b).
(f) If no request for hearing is filed by the prospective donor
under sub. (4) or by the parent, guardian or legal custodian within
the time limit specified under par. (e), the court may do one of the
following:
1. Order prohibition of consent under par. (a) 1. or performance under par. (a) 2.
2. On its own motion conduct a hearing to determine
whether the giving of consent under par. (a) 1. or performance
under par. (a) 2. shall be prohibited.
(g) If the court on its own motion conducts a hearing under
par. (f) 2., the court shall provide personal service of notice of the
* * *