Wisconsin Code § 146.34
Donation of bone marrow by a minor
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Bone marrow” means the soft material that fills human
bone cavities.
(b) “Bone marrow transplant” means the medical procedure
by which transfer of bone marrow is made from the body of a person to the body of another person.
(c) “Donor” means a minor whose bone marrow is transplanted from his or her body to the body of the minor’s brother or
sister.
(d) “Guardian” means the person named by the court under
ch. 48 or 54 or ch. 880, 2003 stats., having the duty and authority
of guardianship.
(e) “Legal custodian” means a person other than a parent or
guardian or an agency to whom the legal custody of a minor has
been transferred by a court under ch. 48 or 938, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of a minor.
(f) “Parent” means a biological parent, a husband who has
consented to the artificial insemination of his wife under s.
891.40 or a parent by adoption. If the minor is a nonmarital child
who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803, “parent” includes a person adjudged in a
judicial proceeding under ch. 48 to be the biological father of the
minor. “Parent” does not include any person whose parental
rights have been terminated.
(g) “Physician” means a person licensed to practice medicine
and surgery under ch. 448.
(h) “Psychiatrist” means a physician specializing in
psychiatry.
(i) “Psychologist” means a person who is licensed to practice
psychology under ch. 455, who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (o), in this state,
or who is practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (b).
(j) “Relative” means a parent, grandparent, stepparent,
brother, sister, first cousin, nephew or niece; or uncle or aunt
within the 3rd degree of kinship as computed under s. 990.001
(16). This relationship may be by blood, marriage or adoption.
(2) PROHIBITION ON DONATION OF BONE MARROW BY A MINOR. Unless the conditions under sub. (3) or (4) have been met,
no minor may be a bone marrow donor in this state.
(3) CONSENT TO DONATION OF BONE MARROW BY A MINOR
UNDER 12 YEARS OF AGE. If the medical condition of a brother or
a sister of a minor who is under 12 years of age requires that the
brother or sister receive a bone marrow transplant, the minor is
deemed to have given consent to be a donor if all of the following
conditions are met:
(a) The physician who will remove the bone marrow from the
minor has informed the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the
minor of all of the following:
1. The nature of the bone marrow transplant.
2. The benefits and risks to the prospective donor and
prospective recipient of performance of the bone marrow
transplant.
3. The availability of procedures alternative to performance
of a bone marrow transplant.
(b) The physician of the brother or sister of the minor has determined all of the following, has confirmed those determinations
through consultation with and under recommendation from a
physician other than the physician under par. (a) and has provided
the determinations to the parent, guardian or legal custodian under par. (e):
1. That the minor is the most acceptable donor who is
available.
2. That no medically preferable alternatives to a bone marrow transplant exist for the brother or sister.
(c) A physician other than a physician under par. (a) or (b) has
determined the following and has provided the determinations to
the parent, guardian or legal custodian under par. (e):
1. The minor is physically able to withstand removal of bone
marrow.
2. The medical risks of removing the bone marrow from the
minor and the long-term medical risks for the minor are minimal.
(d) A psychiatrist or psychologist has evaluated the psychological status of the minor, has determined that no significant
psychological risks to the minor exist if bone marrow is removed
from the minor and has provided that determination to the parent,
guardian or legal custodian under par. (e).
(e) The parent, guardian or legal custodian, upon receipt of
the information and the determinations under pars. (a) to (d), has
given written consent to donation by the minor of the bone
marrow.
(4) CONSENT TO DONATION OF BONE MARROW BY A MINOR
12 YEARS OF AGE OR OVER. (a) A minor who has attained the age
of 12 years may, if the medical condition of a brother or sister of
the minor requires that the brother or sister receive a bone marrow transplant, give written consent to be a donor if:
1. A psychiatrist or psychologist has evaluated the intellect
and psychological status of the minor and has determined that the
minor is capable of consenting.
2. The physician who will remove the bone marrow from the
minor has first informed the minor of all of the following:
a. The nature of the bone marrow transplant.
b. The benefits and risks to the prospective donor and
prospective recipient of performance of the bone marrow
transplant.
c. The availability of procedures alternative to performance
of a bone marrow transplant.
(b) If the psychiatrist or psychologist has determined under
par. (a) that the minor is incapable of consenting, consent to donation of bone marrow must be obtained under the procedures
under sub. (3).
(5) HEARING ON PROHIBITION OF CONSENT OR PERFORMANCE. (a) A relative of the prospective donor or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county of residence of the
prospective donor may file a petition with the court assigned to
exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 for an order to prohibit either of the following:
1. The giving of consent under sub. (3) or (4) to donation of
bone marrow.
2. If consent under sub. (3) or (4) has been given, the performance of the bone marrow transplant for which consent to donate
bone marrow has been given.
* * *