Wisconsin Code § 145.20
Private on-site wastewater treatment systems
(1) ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL. (a) The governing body of
the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private onsite wastewater treatment systems may assign the duties of administering the private on-site wastewater treatment system program to any office, department, committee, board, commission,
position or employee of that governmental unit.
(am) The governing body of the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment systems may delegate the duties of administering the private on-site
wastewater treatment system program to a town sanitary district
or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district with
the powers of a town sanitary district within the town sanitary
district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district
if the town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and
rehabilitation district agrees to assume those duties.
(b) The governmental unit responsible for the regulation of
private on-site wastewater treatment systems shall obtain the services of a certified soil tester, either as an employee or under contract, to review and verify certified soil tester reports under sub.
(2).
(2) GOVERNMENTAL UNIT RESPONSIBILITIES. The governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site
wastewater treatment systems shall:
(a) Review certified soil tester reports for proposed private
on-site wastewater treatment systems and verify the report at the
proposed site, if necessary.
(b) Approve or disapprove applications for sanitary permits
and assist applicants in preparing an approvable application.
(c) Issue written notice to each applicant whose sanitary permit application is disapproved. Each notice shall state the specific reasons for disapproval and amendments to the application,
if any, which render the application approvable. Each notice shall
also give notice of the applicant’s right to appeal and the procedures for conducting an appeal under ch. 68.
(d) Inspect all private on-site wastewater treatment systems after construction but before backfilling no later than the end of the
next workday, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after
receiving notice from the plumber in charge.
(e) File reports and conduct surveys and inspections as required by the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of
private on-site wastewater treatment systems or the department.
(f) Investigate violations of the private on-site wastewater
treatment system ordinance and s. 254.59 (2) , issue orders to
abate the violations and submit orders to the district attorney, corporation counsel or attorney general for enforcement.
(g) Perform other duties regarding private on-site wastewater
treatment systems as considered appropriate by the governmental
unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site wastewater
treatment systems or as required by the rules of the department.
(h) Inspect existing private on-site wastewater treatment systems to determine compliance with s. 145.195 if a building or
* * *
a review or audit conducted subsequent to the granting of the exemption is unsatisfactory or that the governmental unit is not giving the same level of application and plan review as that provided
by the department. Findings in a revocation action may be made
only after a public hearing upon 30 days’ advance notice to the
clerk of the governmental unit. The department shall submit a report under s. 13.172 (2) to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, at the beginning of each legislative session, describing
the exemptions under this subdivision.
(b) The department shall review the private on-site wastewater treatment system program in each governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment systems to ascertain compliance with sub. (2) and with regulations issued by the department. This review shall include a
random audit of sanitary permits, including verification by onsite inspection.
(c) If the governing body for a governmental unit responsible
for the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment systems
does not adopt a private on-site wastewater treatment system ordinance meeting the requirements of s. 59.70 (5) or if the governmental unit does not appoint personnel meeting the requirements
of sub. (1) or if the governmental unit does not comply with the
requirements of sub. (2) or s. 145.19 (3) , the department may
conduct hearings in the county seat upon 30 days’ notice to the
county clerk. As soon as practicable after the public hearing, the
department shall issue a written decision regarding compliance
with s. 59.70 (5) or 145.19 (3) or sub. (1) or (2). If the department determines that there is a violation of these provisions, the
governmental unit may not issue a sanitary permit for the installation of a private on-site wastewater treatment system until the violation is corrected.
(d) The department shall conduct training and informational
programs for officials of the governmental unit responsible for
the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment systems
and employees and persons licensed under this chapter and s.
281.48 and certified as operators of septage servicing vehicles
under s. 281.17 (3) to improve the delivery of service under the
private on-site wastewater treatment system program. The department shall obtain the assistance of the Wisconsin counties association in planning and conducting the training and informational programs.
(4) SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FOR HOLDING AND SEPTIC TANK
PUMPING. A governmental unit may assess the owner of a private
on-site wastewater treatment system for costs related to the pumping of a septic or holding tank. The governmental unit shall make
any assessment in the same manner that a city, village or town
makes an assessment under s. 66.0703.
(5) MAINTENANCE. (a) The department shall establish a
* * *