Wisconsin Code § 14.24
State council on alcohol and other drug abuse
The state council on alcohol and other drug abuse shall:
(1) Provide leadership and coordination regarding alcohol
and other drug abuse issues confronting the state.
(2) Meet at least once every 3 months.
(3) By June 30, 1994, and by June 30 every 4 years thereafter,
develop a comprehensive state plan for alcohol and other drug
abuse programs. The state plan shall include all of the following:
(a) Goals, for the time period covered by the plan, for the state
alcohol and other drug abuse services system.
(b) To achieve the goals in par. (a), a delineation of objectives,
which the council shall review annually and, if necessary, revise.
(c) An analysis of how currently existing alcohol and other
drug abuse programs will further the goals and objectives of the
state plan and which programs should be created, revised or eliminated to achieve the goals and objectives of the state plan.
(4) Each biennium, after introduction into the legislature but
prior to passage of the biennial state budget bill, review and make
recommendations to the governor, the legislature and state agencies, as defined in s. 20.001 (1), regarding the plans, budgets and
operations of all state alcohol and other drug abuse programs.
(5) Provide the legislature with a considered opinion under s.
13.098.
(6) Coordinate and review efforts and expenditures by state
agencies to prevent and control alcohol and other drug abuse and
make recommendations to the agencies that are consistent with
policy priorities established in the state plan developed under
sub. (3).
(7) Clarify responsibility among state agencies for various alcohol and other drug abuse prevention and control programs and
direct cooperation between state agencies.
(8) Each biennium, select alcohol and other drug abuse programs to be evaluated for their effectiveness, direct agencies to
complete the evaluations, review and comment on the proposed
evaluations and analyze the results for incorporation into new or
improved alcohol and other drug abuse programming.
(9) Publicize the problems associated with abuse of alcohol
and other drugs and the efforts to prevent and control the abuse.