Wisconsin Code § 14.019
Governor’s nonstatutory committees
(1)
CREATION; TENURE; ABOLITION. Under the general powers of the
office of the governor the governor may, by executive order, create nonstatutory committees in such number and with such membership as desired, to conduct such studies and to advise the governor in such matters as directed.
(a) Persons appointed to a nonstatutory committee may be removed or replaced, or the committee may be abolished, by the
governor at pleasure.
(b) Any nonstatutory committee shall expire on the 4th Monday of January of the year in which a new gubernatorial term of
office begins unless the new governor, by executive order, provides for its continued existence and in that case persons then
serving on such committee remain members until they resign or
until they are removed or replaced by action of the new governor.
(2) EFFECT OF APPROPRIATION. Subsection (1) continues to
apply to any nonstatutory committee created by the governor
even if a part of its expenses is later defrayed from state funds,
whether under the general appropriation of s. 20.505 (1) (ka) or
under an appropriation enacted specifically for the purposes of
such committee.
(3) COORDINATION. The governor shall designate an employee of the office of the governor or of the department of administration to serve as coordinator for the activities of the nonstatutory committees created by the governor. The coordinator
shall keep a record of all appointments to, or resignations or removals from, such committees. The coordinator shall also provide for the retention and preservation of the records and reports
of such committees and shall, when appropriate, cause the duplication of such reports for public distribution.
(4) PROGRAM FEES. The governor may authorize any committee created under this section to charge a fee for materials and
services provided by it in the course of carrying out its responsibilities. The fee may not exceed the actual cost of the materials or
services provided. All fees shall be credited to the appropriation
account under s. 20.505 (4) (h).
(5) FINAL REPORT; DEPOSIT. Any nonstatutory committee
created by the governor and in existence at the time of the general
election for a new gubernatorial term shall prepare a final written
report on its activities to be submitted to the governor and, if the
incumbent governor is not reelected, to the governor-elect prior to
the first Monday of January of the year in which the new gubernatorial term begins. The number of copies prepared of such final reports shall be determined by the coordinator under sub. (3).
The governor shall deposit sufficient copies of every final report
required under this subsection with the resources for libraries and
lifelong learning service under s. 43.05 (11) for distribution under s. 35.83 (3).