Wisconsin Code § 139.39
Administration and enforcement
(1) The department shall administer and enforce ss. 139.30 to 139.44,
139.75 to 139.85 and 134.65. The department shall adopt rules
necessary to administer and enforce its duties.
(1m) The duly authorized employees of the department have
all necessary police powers to prevent violations of this
subchapter.
(2) Authorized personnel of the department of justice and the
department of revenue, and any sheriff, police officer, marshal or
constable, within their respective jurisdictions, may at all reasonable hours enter the premises of any permittee or retailer and examine the books and records to determine whether the tax imposed by s. 139.31 has been fully paid and may enter and inspect
any premises where cigarettes are made, sold or stored to determine whether ss. 139.30 to 139.44 are being complied with.
(3) The secretary may suspend or revoke the permit of any
permittee who violates ss. 100.30 or 139.30 to 139.44 or any
rules adopted under sub. (1). The secretary shall revoke the permit of any permittee who violates s. 100.30 3 or more times
within a 5-year period.
(4) No suit shall be maintained in any court to restrain or delay the collection or payment of the tax levied in s. 139.31. The
aggrieved taxpayer shall pay the tax when due and, if paid under
protest, may at any time within 90 days from the date of payment,
sue the state to recover the tax paid. If it is finally determined that
any part of the tax was wrongfully collected, the secretary of administration shall pay the amount wrongfully collected out of the
general fund. A separate suit need not be filed for each separate
payment made by any taxpayer, but a recovery may be had in one
suit for as many payments as may have been made.
(4m) Any person who sells, distributes, or manufactures cigarettes and who sustains direct economic or commercial injury as
the result of a violation of this chapter may bring an action for injunctive relief.
(5) (a) Any person may be compelled to testify in regard to
any violation of ss. 134.65 and 139.30 to 139.44 of which the person may have knowledge, even though such testimony may tend
to incriminate the person, upon being granted immunity from
prosecution in connection therewith, and upon the giving of such
testimony, the person shall not be prosecuted because of the violation relative to which the person has testified.
(b) The immunity provided under par. (a) is subject to the restrictions under s. 972.085.
(6) Sections 71.74 (1), (2), (10), (11) and (14), 71.77, 71.80
(12), 71.91 (1) (a) and (c) and (2) to (7), 71.92 and 73.0301 as
they apply to the taxes under ch. 71 apply to the taxes under this
subchapter. Section 71.74 (13) as it applies to the collection of
the taxes under ch. 71 applies to the collection of the taxes under
this subchapter, except that the period during which notice of an
additional assessment shall be given begins on the due date of the
report under this subchapter.