Wisconsin Code § 139.323
Refunds to Indian tribes
The department shall
refund 70 percent of the taxes collected under s. 139.31 (1) in respect to sales on reservations or trust lands of an Indian tribe to
the tribal council of the tribe having jurisdiction over the reservation or trust land on which the sale is made if all the following
conditions are fulfilled:
(1) The tribal council has filed a claim for the refund with the
department.
(2) The tribal council has approved the retailer.
(3) The land on which the sale occurred was designated a
reservation or trust land on or before January 1, 1983, or on a
later date as determined by an agreement between the department
and the tribal council.
(4) The cigarettes were not delivered by the retailer to the
buyer by means of a common carrier, a contract carrier or the
U.S. postal service.
(5) The retailer has not sold the cigarettes to another retailer
or to a jobber.