Wisconsin Code § 139.06
Liquor tax returns; exceptions
(1) (a) The
taxes imposed under s. 139.03 (intro.) on intoxicating liquor at
the rates under s. 139.03 (2m) shall be paid to, and a monthly return filed with, the department of revenue on or before the 15th of
the month following the month in which the tax liability is incurred. An administrative fee of 11 cents per gallon on intoxicating liquor taxed at the rates under s. 139.03 (2m) is imposed, shall
be paid along with the taxes and shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.566 (9) (ha).
(b) Liability for taxes at the rates under s. 139.03 (2m) on intoxicating liquor is incurred by a shipper when intoxicating liquor
is shipped into this state, except that liability on liquor produced
or bottled in this state or imported directly from a foreign country
into this state by a Wisconsin permittee is incurred at the time of
the first sale in this state and except that liability for liquor under
sub. (3) or (4) is incurred when a Wisconsin permittee receives
that liquor.
(c) Each person subject to the tax under s. 139.03 shall file an
information report on the dates prescribed by the secretary.
(2) (a) The taxes on wine containing not in excess of 21 percent of alcohol by volume shall be paid to and a monthly return
filed on or before the 15th of the month following the month in
which tax liability is incurred. Tax liability is incurred by the
shipper when wine is shipped into the state. In the case of wine
produced or bottled within the state and wine imported directly
from a foreign country into the state by a Wisconsin permittee or
winery licensee, tax liability is incurred by the permittee or winery licensee at the time of first sale within the state.
(b) All persons required to file a return and pay intoxicating
liquor taxes shall first provide security in the amount, at the time
and of the type required by the department or enter into a surety
bond with a corporate surety to secure payment of the tax with
bond and surety to be approved by the department. Such bond
shall be twice the department’s estimate of the taxpayer’s maximum monthly tax liability but shall not be less than $1,000 nor
more than $100,000. The bonds shall be filed.
(c) Further to secure the payment of the taxes at the rates under s. 139.03 (2m) on intoxicating liquor, the department shall require all persons liable for the return and payment of such taxes in
either of the 2 previous fiscal years to maintain a deposit of the
department’s estimate of tax liabilities in an amount equal to 20
percent of the estimated tax liability for fiscal year 1985-86 or an
amount specified by the department. Such deposit payment shall
be paid to the department on July 15, 1986, or according to an arrangement specified by the department. This deposit shall be deposited in the general fund. On August 15, 1987, the department
shall credit 25 percent of the deposit against taxes due for the
quarter beginning on the first day of the month before the month
when the taxes are due or a later quarter. At the end of each succeeding 12-month period the department shall credit 25 percent
of the original deposit until 100 percent of each deposit has been
refunded. If any permittee has an unpaid tax liability at the time
that a credit would be allowed the permittee, the department shall
not allow the credit until the liability is paid in full.
(3) In shipping intoxicating liquor, whether in bulk or in any
state of packaging, to a manufacturer or rectifier holding a permit
under s. 125.52, the manufacturer or rectifier shall securely affix
thereto a label or statement, in such form as is prescribed by the
secretary, reciting that the shipment is a tax-exempt transfer between producers as authorized under s. 139.04 (4). Each manufacturer or rectifier making such shipments shall file an information report that shows the dates and quantities of shipments and
the name and address of each consignee.
(4) When intoxicating liquor is stored in an alcohol beverage
warehouse for which a permit has been issued under s. 125.19, by
a manufacturer or rectifier holding a permit under s. 125.52 as a
pledge for the loan of money, it is not necessary to affix front labels to the containers until the liquor is sold or removed from the
warehouse. When it becomes necessary for a pledgee to sell such
intoxicating liquor in good faith pursuant to the terms of the
pledge, and not for the purpose of avoiding ss. 139.01 to 139.25
or ch. 125, it shall be sold to a manufacturer, rectifier or wholesaler holding a permit under s. 125.52 for the purpose of affixing
front labels. All such sales shall be reported to the secretary by
the pledgee.