Wisconsin Code § 138.052
Residential mortgage loans
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Contract rate” means the rate contracted to be paid from
time to time on the principal of a loan.
(b) “Loan” means a loan secured by a first lien real estate
* * *
tax. If the escrow agent in any year chooses not to make the payment by December 20 for any reason other than because the borrower is not current in his or her loan payments, the escrow agent
shall send, by October 15 of that year, written notice to the borrower clearly stating that the borrower may require the escrow
agent to make payments in any manner specified in par. (b) 3.
from the amount escrowed to pay property taxes and the responsibilities of the borrower and escrow agent as provided in par. (b) 4.
and 5.
(6) The parties may agree to imposition of a late payment
charge not exceeding 5 percent of the unpaid amount of any installment not paid on or before the 15th day after its due date. For
purposes of this subsection, payments are applied first to current
installments and then to delinquent installments. A delinquency
charge may be imposed only once on any installment.
(7) Interest imposed on the amount due after acceleration or
maturity of a loan may not exceed the contract rate.
(7s) A person who receives loan or escrow payments on behalf of itself or another person shall do all of the following:
(a) Respond to a borrower’s inquiry within 15 days after receiving the inquiry.
(b) Consider that a loan payment by check, or other negotiable
or transferable instrument, is made on the date on which the
check or instrument is physically received, except that the person
may charge back an uncollected loan payment.
(8) This section does not apply to a loan insured, or committed to be insured, or secured by mortgage or trust deed insured by
the U.S. secretary of housing and urban development, insured,
guaranteed or committed to be insured or guaranteed under 38
USC 3701 to 3727 or insured or committed to be insured under 7
USC 1921 to 1995.
(9) Chapters 421 to 427 and subch. I of ch. 428 do not apply
to the refinancing, modification, extension, renewal or assumption of a loan which had an original principal balance in excess of
$25,000 if the unpaid principal balance of the loan has been reduced to $25,000 or less.
(10) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A loan to a corporation or a limited liability company.
(b) A loan that is primarily for a business purpose or for an
agricultural purpose, as defined in s. 421.301 (4).
(11) The contract rate is not subject to rate limitations imposed under this chapter or ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 or under s.
422.201.
(12) (a) Any lender violating sub. (2) (b), (5), (5m) (b) 1. ,
(6), (7), or (7s), or an escrow agent, as defined in sub. (5m) (a),
violating sub. (5m) (b) 2., is liable to the borrower for $500 plus
actual damages, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an unintentional mistake
corrected by the lender on demand.
(13) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Financial institution” means a bank, credit union, savings
bank, savings and loan association, mortgage banker, or any other
lender that receives an application for, services, or enforces the
* * *