Wisconsin Code § 138.052
Residential mortgage loans
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Contract rate” means the rate contracted to be paid from
time to time on the principal of a loan.
(b) “Loan” means a loan secured by a first lien real estate
* * *
4-family dwelling which the borrower uses as his or her principal
place of residence and which is made, refinanced, renewed, extended or modified on or after November 1, 1981, but does not include a manufactured home transaction as defined in s. 138.056
(1) (bg).
(c) “Loan administration” means a lender’s processing of a
loan and includes review, underwriting and evaluation of the loan
application, document processing and preparation and administration of the loan closing, but does not include appraisals, inspections, surveys, credit reports or other activities incidental to
loan origination and normally taking place outside the office of
the lender or performed by 3rd persons.
(d) “Person related to” has the meaning given under s.
421.301 (32) and (33).
(2) (a) 1. A loan may be prepaid by the borrower at any time
in whole or in part.
2. Except as provided in s. 428.207, the parties may agree
that if a prepayment is made within 5 years of the date of the loan,
then the lender shall receive an amount not exceeding 60 days’ interest at the contract rate on the amount by which the aggregate
principal prepayments for a 12-month period exceeds 20 percent
of the original amount of the loan.
3. If a prepayment is made 5 or more years from the date the
loan is made, no premium or penalty may be received by the
lender. This subdivision applies notwithstanding any refinancing, renewal, extension or modification of the loan.
(b) Upon prepayment of a loan in full by cash, renewal or refinancing, the borrower is entitled to a refund of unearned interest
paid. Unearned interest is that portion of any prepaid charge, excluding amounts permitted under sub. (3), multiplied by the number of unexpired payment periods as of the date of prepayment
and divided by the total number of payment periods, plus, at the
option of the lender, either:
1. The portion of interest which is allocable to all unexpired
payment periods as scheduled. Except as otherwise agreed by the
parties under sub. (4), a payment period is unexpired if prepayment is made within 15 days after the payment’s due date. The
unearned interest is the interest which, assuming all payments are
made as scheduled, would be earned for each unexpired payment
period by applying to unpaid balances of principal, according to
the actuarial method, the contract rate on the date of prepayment.
The creditor may decrease the annual interest rate to the next
multiple of 0.25 percent.
2. The total interest charge less all prepaid interest charges
and the amount determined by applying the contract rate, according to the actuarial method, to the unpaid balances for the actual
time those balances were unpaid up to the date of prepayment.
(3) For purposes of computing a refund under sub. (2) (b), interest does not include any of the following:
(a) Identifiable and separately itemized charges for services
* * *