Wisconsin Code § 138.052
Residential mortgage loans
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Contract rate” means the rate contracted to be paid from
time to time on the principal of a loan.
(b) “Loan” means a loan secured by a first lien real estate
* * *
to whom the loan is sold or released demonstrates that the financial institution is incapable of servicing the escrow account.
(d) If a borrower establishes an escrow account under par. (c),
the borrower shall annually, by March 31, send to the person to
whom the borrower makes his or her loan payments verification
of the amounts which the borrower deposited in the escrow account during the previous 12 months and copies of receipts for
taxes and insurance paid during the previous 12 months.
(e) Paragraphs (b) to (d) do not apply to an escrow required in
connection with a loan to assure the payment of property taxes,
whether the loan is originated before, on or after May 3, 1988, if
it is the practice of the escrow agent to, by December 20, pay to
the borrower the amount held in escrow for the payment of property taxes or to send the borrower a check in the amount of the
funds held in escrow for the payment of property taxes, made
payable to the borrower and the treasurer authorized to collect the
tax. If the escrow agent in any year chooses not to make the payment by December 20 for any reason other than because the borrower is not current in his or her loan payments, the escrow agent
shall send, by October 15 of that year, written notice to the borrower clearly stating that the borrower may require the escrow
agent to make payments in any manner specified in par. (b) 3.
from the amount escrowed to pay property taxes and the responsibilities of the borrower and escrow agent as provided in par. (b) 4.
and 5.
(6) The parties may agree to imposition of a late payment
charge not exceeding 5 percent of the unpaid amount of any installment not paid on or before the 15th day after its due date. For
purposes of this subsection, payments are applied first to current
installments and then to delinquent installments. A delinquency
charge may be imposed only once on any installment.
(7) Interest imposed on the amount due after acceleration or
maturity of a loan may not exceed the contract rate.
(7s) A person who receives loan or escrow payments on behalf of itself or another person shall do all of the following:
(a) Respond to a borrower’s inquiry within 15 days after receiving the inquiry.
(b) Consider that a loan payment by check, or other negotiable
or transferable instrument, is made on the date on which the
check or instrument is physically received, except that the person
may charge back an uncollected loan payment.
(8) This section does not apply to a loan insured, or committed to be insured, or secured by mortgage or trust deed insured by
the U.S. secretary of housing and urban development, insured,
guaranteed or committed to be insured or guaranteed under 38
USC 3701 to 3727 or insured or committed to be insured under 7
USC 1921 to 1995.
(9) Chapters 421 to 427 and subch. I of ch. 428 do not apply
to the refinancing, modification, extension, renewal or assumption of a loan which had an original principal balance in excess of
$25,000 if the unpaid principal balance of the loan has been reduced to $25,000 or less.
(10) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A loan to a corporation or a limited liability company.
(b) A loan that is primarily for a business purpose or for an
agricultural purpose, as defined in s. 421.301 (4).
(11) The contract rate is not subject to rate limitations imposed under this chapter or ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 or under s.
422.201.
(12) (a) Any lender violating sub. (2) (b), (5), (5m) (b) 1. ,
(6), (7), or (7s), or an escrow agent, as defined in sub. (5m) (a),
violating sub. (5m) (b) 2., is liable to the borrower for $500 plus
actual damages, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an unintentional mistake
corrected by the lender on demand.
(13) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Financial institution” means a bank, credit union, savings
bank, savings and loan association, mortgage banker, or any other
lender that receives an application for, services, or enforces the
terms of a loan.
2. “Local governmental unit” means a city, village, town, or
county, or any other local governmental unit, as defined in s.
66.0131 (1) (a), but does not include a 1st class city.
(b) A local governmental unit may not enact an ordinance or
adopt a resolution that does any of the following:
1. Imposes any fee or tax on any financial institution in connection with servicing, or enforcing the terms of, a loan.
2. Delays any financial institution in enforcing the terms of a
loan.
3. Affects any financial institution’s servicing, or enforcement of the terms of, a loan.
4. Regulates any financial institution with respect to the
lending practices or financial services of the financial institution
as it relates to loans.
(c) If a local governmental unit has in effect on July 2, 2013,
an ordinance or resolution that is inconsistent with par. (b), the
ordinance or resolution does not apply and may not be enforced.
(d) Except in a 1st class city, the servicing of loans and enforcement of loan terms are matters of statewide concern for
which uniformity in regulation is necessary and are subject only
to applicable state and federal laws and not to local regulation.