Wisconsin Code § 135.066
Intoxicating liquor dealerships
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that a balanced and healthy
3-tier system for distributing intoxicating liquor is in the best interest of this state and its citizens; that the 3-tier system for distributing intoxicating liquor has existed since the 1930’s; that a
balanced and healthy 3-tier system ensures a level system between the manufacturer and wholesale tiers; that a wholesale tier
consisting of numerous healthy competitors is necessary for a
balanced and healthy 3-tier system; that the number of intoxicating liquor wholesalers in this state is in significant decline; that
this decline threatens the health and stability of the wholesale
tier; that the regulation of all intoxicating liquor dealerships, regardless of when they were entered into, is necessary to promote
and maintain a wholesale tier consisting of numerous healthy
competitors; and that the maintenance and promotion of the 3tier system will promote the public health, safety and welfare.
The legislature further finds that a stable and healthy wholesale
tier provides an efficient and effective means for tax collection.
The legislature further finds that dealerships between intoxicating liquor wholesalers and manufacturers have been subject to
state regulation since the enactment of the 21st Amendment to
the U.S. Constitution and that the parties to those dealerships expect changes to state legislation regarding those dealerships.
(2) DEFINITION. “Intoxicating liquor” has the meaning given
in s. 125.02 (8) minus wine.
(5) NONAPPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to any of
the following dealerships:
(a) Dealerships in which a grantor, including any affiliate, division or subsidiary of the grantor, has never produced more than
200,000 gallons of intoxicating liquor in any year.
(b) Dealerships in which the dealer’s net revenues from the
sale of all of the grantor’s brands of intoxicating liquor constitute
less than 5 percent of the dealer’s total net revenues from the sale
of intoxicating liquor during the dealer’s most recent fiscal year
preceding a grantor’s cancellation or alteration of a dealership.
(6) SEVERABILITY. The provisions of this section are severable as provided in s. 990.001 (11).