Wisconsin Code § 134.98
Notice of unauthorized acquisition of personal information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) 1. “Entity” means a person, other than an individual, that
does any of the following:
* * *
authority, institution, association, society, or other body in state
government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the legislature and the courts.
b. A city, village, town, or county.
(am) “Name” means an individual’s last name combined with
the individual’s first name or first initial.
(b) “Personal information” means an individual’s last name
and the individual’s first name or first initial, in combination with
and linked to any of the following elements, if the element is not
publicly available information and is not encrypted, redacted, or
altered in a manner that renders the element unreadable:
1. The individual’s social security number.
2. The individual’s driver’s license number or state identification number.
3. The number of the individual’s financial account number,
including a credit or debit card account number, or any security
code, access code, or password that would permit access to the individual’s financial account.
4. The individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid profile, as defined
in s. 939.74 (2d) (a).
5. The individual’s unique biometric data, including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation.
(c) “Publicly available information” means any information
that an entity reasonably believes is one of the following:
1. Lawfully made widely available through any media.
2. Lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records or disclosures to the general public that are required to be made by federal, state, or local
law.
(2) NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) If an entity whose principal place
of business is located in this state or an entity that maintains or licenses personal information in this state knows that personal information in the entity’s possession has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal
information, the entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify
each subject of the personal information. The notice shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the subject of the personal
information.
(b) If an entity whose principal place of business is not located in this state knows that personal information pertaining to a
resident of this state has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal information, the
entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify each resident of this
state who is the subject of the personal information. The notice
shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the resident of this state
who is the subject of the personal information.
(bm) If a person, other than an individual, that stores personal
information pertaining to a resident of this state, but does not own
* * *
has not previously communicated with the subject of the personal
information, the entity shall provide notice by a method reasonably calculated to provide actual notice to the subject of the personal information.
(c) Upon written request by a person who has received a notice under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the entity that provided the notice
shall identify the personal information that was acquired.
(3m) REGULATED ENTITIES EXEMPT. This section does not
apply to any of the following:
(a) An entity that is subject to, and in compliance with, the
privacy and security requirements of 15 USC 6801 to 6827, or a
person that has a contractual obligation to such an entity, if the
entity or person has in effect a policy concerning breaches of information security.
(b) An entity that is described in 45 CFR 164.104 (a) , if the
entity complies with the requirements of 45 CFR part 164.
(4) EFFECT ON CIVIL CLAIMS. Failure to comply with this section is not negligence or a breach of any duty, but may be evidence of negligence or a breach of a legal duty.
(5) REQUEST BY LAW ENFORCEMENT NOT TO NOTIFY. A law
enforcement agency may, in order to protect an investigation or
homeland security, ask an entity not to provide a notice that is
otherwise required under sub. (2) for any period of time and the
notification process required under sub. (2) shall begin at the end
of that time period. Notwithstanding subs. (2) and (3), if an en-
tity receives such a request, the entity may not provide notice of
or publicize an unauthorized acquisition of personal information,
except as authorized by the law enforcement agency that made
the request.
(6m) LOCAL ORDINANCES OR REGULATIONS PROHIBITED. No
city, village, town, or county may enact or enforce an ordinance
or regulation that relates to notice or disclosure of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information.
(7m) EFFECT OF FEDERAL LEGISLATION. If the joint committee on administrative rules determines that the federal government has enacted legislation that imposes notice requirements
substantially similar to the requirements of this section and determines that the legislation does not preempt this section, the joint
committee on administrative rules shall submit to the legislative
reference bureau for publication in the Wisconsin administrative
register a notice of its determination. This section does not apply
after publication of a notice under this subsection.