Wisconsin Code § 134.98
Notice of unauthorized acquisition of personal information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) 1. “Entity” means a person, other than an individual, that
does any of the following:
* * *
5. The individual’s unique biometric data, including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation.
(c) “Publicly available information” means any information
that an entity reasonably believes is one of the following:
1. Lawfully made widely available through any media.
2. Lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records or disclosures to the general public that are required to be made by federal, state, or local
law.
(2) NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) If an entity whose principal place
of business is located in this state or an entity that maintains or licenses personal information in this state knows that personal information in the entity’s possession has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal
information, the entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify
each subject of the personal information. The notice shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the subject of the personal
information.
(b) If an entity whose principal place of business is not located in this state knows that personal information pertaining to a
resident of this state has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal information, the
entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify each resident of this
state who is the subject of the personal information. The notice
shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the resident of this state
who is the subject of the personal information.
(bm) If a person, other than an individual, that stores personal
information pertaining to a resident of this state, but does not own
or license the personal information, knows that the personal information has been acquired by a person whom the person storing
the personal information has not authorized to acquire the personal information, and the person storing the personal information has not entered into a contract with the person that owns or
licenses the personal information, the person storing the personal
information shall notify the person that owns or licenses the personal information of the acquisition as soon as practicable.
(br) If, as the result of a single incident, an entity is required
under par. (a) or (b) to notify 1,000 or more individuals that personal information pertaining to the individuals has been acquired,
the entity shall without unreasonable delay notify all consumer
reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers
on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 USC 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices sent to the
individuals.
(cm) Notwithstanding pars. (a), (b), (bm), and (br), an entity
is not required to provide notice of the acquisition of personal information if any of the following applies:
1. The acquisition of personal information does not create a
material risk of identity theft or fraud to the subject of the personal information.
2. The personal information was acquired in good faith by an
employee or agent of the entity, if the personal information is
used for a lawful purpose of the entity.
(3) TIMING AND MANNER OF NOTICE; OTHER REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Subject to sub. (5), an entity shall provide the notice required
under sub. (2) within a reasonable time, not to exceed 45 days after the entity learns of the acquisition of personal information. A
determination as to reasonableness under this paragraph shall include consideration of the number of notices that an entity must
provide and the methods of communication available to the
entity.
(b) An entity shall provide the notice required under sub. (2)
by mail or by a method the entity has previously employed to
communicate with the subject of the personal information. If an
entity cannot with reasonable diligence determine the mailing address of the subject of the personal information, and if the entity
has not previously communicated with the subject of the personal
information, the entity shall provide notice by a method reasonably calculated to provide actual notice to the subject of the personal information.
(c) Upon written request by a person who has received a notice under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the entity that provided the notice
shall identify the personal information that was acquired.
* * *