Wisconsin Code § 134.98
Notice of unauthorized acquisition of personal information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) 1. “Entity” means a person, other than an individual, that
does any of the following:
* * *
under par. (a) or (b) to notify 1,000 or more individuals that personal information pertaining to the individuals has been acquired,
the entity shall without unreasonable delay notify all consumer
reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers
on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 USC 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices sent to the
individuals.
(cm) Notwithstanding pars. (a), (b), (bm), and (br), an entity
is not required to provide notice of the acquisition of personal information if any of the following applies:
1. The acquisition of personal information does not create a
material risk of identity theft or fraud to the subject of the personal information.
2. The personal information was acquired in good faith by an
employee or agent of the entity, if the personal information is
used for a lawful purpose of the entity.
(3) TIMING AND MANNER OF NOTICE; OTHER REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Subject to sub. (5), an entity shall provide the notice required
under sub. (2) within a reasonable time, not to exceed 45 days after the entity learns of the acquisition of personal information. A
determination as to reasonableness under this paragraph shall include consideration of the number of notices that an entity must
provide and the methods of communication available to the
entity.
(b) An entity shall provide the notice required under sub. (2)
by mail or by a method the entity has previously employed to
communicate with the subject of the personal information. If an
entity cannot with reasonable diligence determine the mailing address of the subject of the personal information, and if the entity
has not previously communicated with the subject of the personal
information, the entity shall provide notice by a method reasonably calculated to provide actual notice to the subject of the personal information.
(c) Upon written request by a person who has received a notice under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the entity that provided the notice
shall identify the personal information that was acquired.
(3m) REGULATED ENTITIES EXEMPT. This section does not
apply to any of the following:
(a) An entity that is subject to, and in compliance with, the
privacy and security requirements of 15 USC 6801 to 6827, or a
person that has a contractual obligation to such an entity, if the
entity or person has in effect a policy concerning breaches of information security.
(b) An entity that is described in 45 CFR 164.104 (a) , if the
entity complies with the requirements of 45 CFR part 164.
(4) EFFECT ON CIVIL CLAIMS. Failure to comply with this section is not negligence or a breach of any duty, but may be evidence of negligence or a breach of a legal duty.
(5) REQUEST BY LAW ENFORCEMENT NOT TO NOTIFY. A law
enforcement agency may, in order to protect an investigation or
homeland security, ask an entity not to provide a notice that is
otherwise required under sub. (2) for any period of time and the
* * *