Wisconsin Code § 134.98
Notice of unauthorized acquisition of personal information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) 1. “Entity” means a person, other than an individual, that
does any of the following:
* * *
4. The individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid profile, as defined
in s. 939.74 (2d) (a).
5. The individual’s unique biometric data, including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation.
(c) “Publicly available information” means any information
that an entity reasonably believes is one of the following:
1. Lawfully made widely available through any media.
2. Lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records or disclosures to the general public that are required to be made by federal, state, or local
law.
(2) NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) If an entity whose principal place
of business is located in this state or an entity that maintains or licenses personal information in this state knows that personal information in the entity’s possession has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal
information, the entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify
each subject of the personal information. The notice shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the subject of the personal
information.
(b) If an entity whose principal place of business is not located in this state knows that personal information pertaining to a
resident of this state has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal information, the
entity shall make reasonable efforts to notify each resident of this
state who is the subject of the personal information. The notice
shall indicate that the entity knows of the unauthorized acquisition of personal information pertaining to the resident of this state
who is the subject of the personal information.
(bm) If a person, other than an individual, that stores personal
information pertaining to a resident of this state, but does not own
or license the personal information, knows that the personal information has been acquired by a person whom the person storing
* * *