Wisconsin Code § 134.93
Payment of commissions to independent sales representatives
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Commission” means compensation accruing to an independent sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate
of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales made by the independent sales representative or as a
percentage of the dollar amount of profits generated by the independent sales representative.
(b) “Independent sales representative” means a person, other
than an insurance agent or broker, who contracts with a principal
to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or
in part, by commission. “Independent sales representative” does
not include any of the following:
1. A person who places orders or purchases products for the
person’s own account for resale.
2. A person who is an employee of the principal and whose
wages must be paid as required under s. 109.03.
(c) “Principal” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, joint
venture, corporation or other business entity, whether or not having a permanent or fixed place of business in this state, that does
all of the following:
1. Manufactures, produces, imports or distributes a product
for wholesale.
2. Contracts with an independent sales representative to solicit orders for the product.
3. Compensates the independent sales representative, in
whole or in part, by commission.
(2) COMMISSIONS; WHEN DUE. (a) Subject to pars. (b) and
(c), a commission becomes due as provided in the contract between the principal and the independent sales representative.
(b) If there is no written contract between the principal and
the independent sales representative, or if the written contract
does not provide for when a commission becomes due, or if the
written contract is ambiguous or unclear as to when a commission becomes due, a commission becomes due according to the
past practice used by the principal and the independent sales
representative.
(c) If it cannot be determined under par. (a) or (b) when a
commission becomes due, a commission becomes due according
to the custom and usage prevalent in this state for the particular
industry of the principal and independent sales representative.
(3) NOTICE OF TERMINATION OR CHANGE IN CONTRACT. Unless otherwise provided in a written contract between a principal
and an independent sales representative, a principal shall provide
an independent sales representative with at least 90 days’ prior
written notice of any termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or
substantial change in the competitive circumstances of the contract between the principal and the independent sales
representative.
(4) COMMISSIONS DUE; PAYMENT ON TERMINATION OF CONTRACT. A principal shall pay an independent sales representative
all commissions that are due to the independent sales representative at the time of termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of the
contract between the principal and the independent sales representative as required under sub. (2).
(5) CIVIL LIABILITY. Any principal that violates sub. (2) by
failing to pay a commission due to an independent sales representative as required under sub. (2) is liable to the independent sales
representative for the amount of the commission due and for exemplary damages of not more than 200 percent of the amount of
the commissions due. In addition, the principal shall pay to the
independent sales representative, notwithstanding the limitations
specified in s. 799.25 or 814.04, all actual costs, including reasonable actual attorney fees, incurred by the independent sales
representative in bringing an action, obtaining a judgment and
collecting on a judgment under this subsection.