Wisconsin Code § 134.90
Uniform trade secrets act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Improper means” includes espionage, theft, bribery, misrepresentation and breach or inducement of a breach of duty to
* * *
par. (a) may condition future use of a trade secret by the person
who violated sub. (2) upon payment of a reasonable royalty by
that person to the owner of the trade secret for no longer than the
period of time for which the court may enjoin or restrain the use
of the trade secret under par. (a). Exceptional circumstances include a material and prejudicial change of position, prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of a violation of sub. (2),
that renders an injunction inequitable.
(c) In appropriate circumstances, the court may order affirmative acts to protect a trade secret.
(4) DAMAGES. (a) Except to the extent that a material and
prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring knowledge or
reason to know of a violation of sub. (2) renders a monetary recovery inequitable, a court may award damages to the complainant for a violation of sub. (2). A court may award damages
in addition to, or in lieu of, injunctive relief under sub. (3). Damages may include both the actual loss caused by the violation and
unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not taken into
account in computing actual loss. Damages may be measured exclusively by the imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for
a violation of sub. (2) if the complainant cannot by any other
method of measurement prove an amount of damages which exceeds the reasonable royalty.
(b) If a violation of sub. (2) is willful and malicious, the court
may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice
any award under par. (a).
(c) If a claim that sub. (2) has been violated is made in bad
faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in
bad faith, or a violation of sub. (2) is willful and deliberate, the
court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
(5) PRESERVATION OF SECRECY. In an action under this section, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret
by reasonable means, which may include granting a protective order in a discovery proceeding, holding an in-camera hearing,
sealing the record of the action and ordering any person involved
in the action not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior
court approval.
(6) EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), this section displaces conflicting tort law, restitutionary law
and any other law of this state providing a civil remedy for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This section does not affect any of the following:
1. Any contractual remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
2. Any civil remedy not based upon misappropriation of a
trade secret.
3. Any criminal remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
(7) UNIFORMITY OF APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION. This
section shall be applied and construed to make uniform the law
relating to misappropriation of trade secrets among states enacting substantially identical laws.