Wisconsin Code § 134.90
Uniform trade secrets act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Improper means” includes espionage, theft, bribery, misrepresentation and breach or inducement of a breach of duty to
maintain secrecy.
(b) “Readily ascertainable” information does not include information accessible through a license agreement or by an employee under a confidentiality agreement with his or her
employer.
(c) “Trade secret” means information, including a formula,
pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or
process to which all of the following apply:
1. The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who
can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.
2. The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances.
(2) MISAPPROPRIATION. No person, including the state, may
misappropriate or threaten to misappropriate a trade secret by doing any of the following:
(a) Acquiring the trade secret of another by means which the
person knows or has reason to know constitute improper means.
(b) Disclosing or using without express or implied consent a
trade secret of another if the person did any of the following:
1. Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade
secret.
2. At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to
know that he or she obtained knowledge of the trade secret
through any of the following means:
a. Deriving it from or through a person who utilized improper means to acquire it.
b. Acquiring it under circumstances giving rise to a duty to
maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
c. Deriving it from or through a person who owed a duty to
the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
d. Acquiring it by accident or mistake.
(3) INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) 1. A court may grant an injunction against a person who violates sub. (2). Chapter 813 governs
any temporary or interlocutory injunction or ex parte restraining
order in an action under this section, except that no court may issue such an injunction or restraining order unless the complainant
makes an application which includes a description of each alleged trade secret in sufficient detail to inform the party to be enjoined or restrained of the nature of the complaint against that
party or, if the court so orders, includes written disclosure of the
trade secret. The complainant shall serve this application upon
the party to be enjoined or restrained at the time the motion for
the injunction is made or the restraining order is served, whichever is earlier.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., upon application to the
court, the court shall terminate an injunction when a trade secret
ceases to exist.
3. The court may continue an injunction for a reasonable period of time to eliminate commercial advantage which the person
who violated sub. (2) otherwise would derive from the violation.
(b) In exceptional circumstances, an injunction granted under
* * *