Wisconsin Code § 134.90
Uniform trade secrets act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Improper means” includes espionage, theft, bribery, misrepresentation and breach or inducement of a breach of duty to
maintain secrecy.
(b) “Readily ascertainable” information does not include information accessible through a license agreement or by an employee under a confidentiality agreement with his or her
employer.
(c) “Trade secret” means information, including a formula,
pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or
process to which all of the following apply:
1. The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who
can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.
2. The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances.
(2) MISAPPROPRIATION. No person, including the state, may
misappropriate or threaten to misappropriate a trade secret by doing any of the following:
(a) Acquiring the trade secret of another by means which the
person knows or has reason to know constitute improper means.
(b) Disclosing or using without express or implied consent a
trade secret of another if the person did any of the following:
1. Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade
secret.
2. At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to
know that he or she obtained knowledge of the trade secret
through any of the following means:
a. Deriving it from or through a person who utilized improper means to acquire it.
b. Acquiring it under circumstances giving rise to a duty to
maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
c. Deriving it from or through a person who owed a duty to
the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
d. Acquiring it by accident or mistake.
(3) INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) 1. A court may grant an injunction against a person who violates sub. (2). Chapter 813 governs
any temporary or interlocutory injunction or ex parte restraining
order in an action under this section, except that no court may issue such an injunction or restraining order unless the complainant
makes an application which includes a description of each alleged trade secret in sufficient detail to inform the party to be enjoined or restrained of the nature of the complaint against that
party or, if the court so orders, includes written disclosure of the
trade secret. The complainant shall serve this application upon
the party to be enjoined or restrained at the time the motion for
the injunction is made or the restraining order is served, whichever is earlier.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., upon application to the
court, the court shall terminate an injunction when a trade secret
ceases to exist.
3. The court may continue an injunction for a reasonable period of time to eliminate commercial advantage which the person
who violated sub. (2) otherwise would derive from the violation.
(b) In exceptional circumstances, an injunction granted under
par. (a) may condition future use of a trade secret by the person
who violated sub. (2) upon payment of a reasonable royalty by
that person to the owner of the trade secret for no longer than the
period of time for which the court may enjoin or restrain the use
of the trade secret under par. (a). Exceptional circumstances include a material and prejudicial change of position, prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of a violation of sub. (2),
that renders an injunction inequitable.
(c) In appropriate circumstances, the court may order affirmative acts to protect a trade secret.
(4) DAMAGES. (a) Except to the extent that a material and
prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring knowledge or
reason to know of a violation of sub. (2) renders a monetary recovery inequitable, a court may award damages to the complainant for a violation of sub. (2). A court may award damages
in addition to, or in lieu of, injunctive relief under sub. (3). Damages may include both the actual loss caused by the violation and
unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not taken into
account in computing actual loss. Damages may be measured exclusively by the imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for
a violation of sub. (2) if the complainant cannot by any other
method of measurement prove an amount of damages which exceeds the reasonable royalty.
(b) If a violation of sub. (2) is willful and malicious, the court
may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice
any award under par. (a).
(c) If a claim that sub. (2) has been violated is made in bad
faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in
bad faith, or a violation of sub. (2) is willful and deliberate, the
court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
(5) PRESERVATION OF SECRECY. In an action under this section, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret
by reasonable means, which may include granting a protective order in a discovery proceeding, holding an in-camera hearing,
sealing the record of the action and ordering any person involved
in the action not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior
court approval.
(6) EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), this section displaces conflicting tort law, restitutionary law
and any other law of this state providing a civil remedy for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This section does not affect any of the following:
1. Any contractual remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
2. Any civil remedy not based upon misappropriation of a
trade secret.
3. Any criminal remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
(7) UNIFORMITY OF APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION. This
section shall be applied and construed to make uniform the law
* * *