Wisconsin Code § 133.18
Treble damages; statute of limitations
(1) (a)
Except as provided under par. (b), any person injured, directly or
indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this chapter may
sue therefor and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by
the person and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney
fees. Any recovery of treble damages shall, after trebling, be reduced by any payments actually recovered under s. 133.14 for the
same injury.
(b) No damages, interest on damages, costs or attorney fees
may be recovered under this chapter from any local governmental
unit or against any official or employee of a local governmental
unit who acted in an official capacity.
(2) A civil action for damages or recovery of payments under
this chapter is barred unless commenced within 6 years after the
cause of action accrued. When, in a civil class action, a class or
subclass is decertified or a class or subclass certification is denied, the statute of limitations provided in this section is tolled as
to those persons alleged to be members of the class or subclass for
the period from the filing of the complaint first alleging the class
or subclass until the decertification or denial.
(3) Whenever any civil or criminal action or proceeding is instituted by the state under this chapter, the running of the statute
of limitations in respect of every other right of action based in
whole or in part on any matter complained of in the state’s action
or proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof
and for one year thereafter. The pendency of any such action or
proceeding instituted by the state shall not be grounds for staying
any other action or discovery in such other action.
(4) A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action.
(5) Each civil action under this chapter and each motion or
other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way
and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date.
(6) In a civil action against a person or entity specified in s.
893.80, the amount recovered may not exceed the amount specified in s. 893.80 (3).