Wisconsin Code § 133.16
Injunction; pleading; practice
Any circuit court
may prevent or restrain, by injunction or otherwise, any violation
of this chapter. The department of justice, any district attorney or
any person by complaint may institute actions or proceedings to
prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter, setting forth the
cause and grounds for the intervention of the court and praying
that such violation, whether intended or continuing be enjoined
or prohibited. When the parties informed against or complained
of have been served with a copy of the information or complaint
and cited to answer it, the court shall proceed, as soon as may be
in accordance with its rules, to the hearing and determination of
the case; and pending the filing of the answer to such information
or complaint may, at any time, upon proper notice, make such
temporary restraining order or prohibition as is just. Whenever it
appears to the court that the ends of justice require that other persons be made parties to the action or proceeding the court may
cause them to be made parties in such manner as it directs. The
party commencing or maintaining the action or proceeding may
demand and recover the cost of suit including reasonable attorney
fees. In an action commenced by the department of justice, the
court may award the department of justice the reasonable and
necessary costs of investigation and an amount reasonably necessary to remedy the harmful effects of the violation. The department of justice shall deposit in the state treasury for deposit in the
general fund all moneys that the court awards to the department
or the state under this section. The costs of investigation and the
expenses of suit, including attorney fees, shall be credited to the
appropriation account under s. 20.455 (1) (gh) . Copies of all
pleadings filed under this section shall be served on the department of justice.