Wisconsin Code § 133.07
Certain organizations and activities not forbidden
(1) This chapter shall not prohibit the existence and
operation of labor, agricultural or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purpose of mutual help, and not having capital
stock or conducted for profit, or organizations permitted under
ch. 185 or 193; shall not forbid or restrain individual members of
such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; and such organizations, or the members thereof,
shall not be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under this chapter. The labor of a
human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.
(2) This chapter does not prohibit activities of any public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or telecommunications carrier, as
defined in s. 196.01 (8m), which are required by ch. 196 or rules
or orders under ch. 196, activities necessary to comply with that
chapter or those rules or orders or activities that are actively supervised by the public service commission. This subsection does
not apply to activities of a public utility or telecommunications
carrier that are exempt from public service commission regulation under s. 196.195, 196.202, 196.203, 196.206, 196.219,
196.499, or 196.50 (2) (i) or by other action by the commission.