Wisconsin Code § 133.05
Secret rebates; unfair trade practices
(1) The
secret payment or allowance of rebates, refunds, commissions or
unearned discounts, whether in the form of money or otherwise,
or the secret extension to certain purchasers of special services or
privileges not extended to all purchasers purchasing upon like
terms and conditions, such payment, allowance or extension injuring or tending to injure a competitor or destroying or tending to
destroy competition, is an unfair trade practice and is prohibited.
(2) No person may induce, solicit or receive anything of value
which is prohibited under sub. (1).
(3) Any person knowingly violating this section may be fined
not more than $25,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not
more than one year or both.
(4) As an alternative to the criminal penalty for violation of
this section, the department of justice or district attorney may
bring an action for a civil forfeiture. In an action for a civil forfeiture under this subsection a person who violates this section may
be required to forfeit not more than $25,000.
(5) This section does not apply to the insurance business.