Wisconsin Code § 133.01
Legislative intent
The intent of this chapter is to
safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition by prohibiting
unfair and discriminatory business practices which destroy or
hamper competition. It is the intent of the legislature that this
chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal
construction to achieve the aim of competition. It is the intent of
the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic
policy of this state and, to that end, state regulatory agencies shall
regard the public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established
by the legislature.