Wisconsin Code § 13.96
Legislative technology services bureau
There
is created a service agency known as the “Legislative Technology
Services Bureau”, headed by a director. The legislative technology services bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all
times observe the confidential nature of the data and information
originated, maintained or processed by electronic equipment supported by it.
(1) DUTIES OF THE STAFF. The legislative technology services bureau shall:
(a) Provide and coordinate information technology support
and services to the legislative branch.
(b) Upon receipt of municipal boundary information at each
reporting interval under s. 5.15 (4) (br) , reconcile and compile
the information received to produce a statewide data base consisting of municipal boundary information for the entire state.
(c) Participate, on behalf of this state, in geographic boundary
information programs when offered by the U.S. bureau of the
census.
(2) DUTIES OF THE DIRECTOR. The director of the legislative
technology services bureau shall:
(a) Direct the operations of the staff.
(b) Employ, train and supervise the personnel assigned to the
director.
(c) Supervise all expenditures of the legislative technology
services bureau.
(d) Oversee the execution and completion of all contracts for
legislative information technology-related equipment, software
or services.
(e) Plan for and execute such electronic information programs
and services as are needed within the legislative branch.
(f) Participate in such midwest and national meetings and organizations as will benefit the operations of the legislative technology services bureau.