Wisconsin Code § 13.83
Permanent council committees
The joint legislative council shall in each biennium create the committees enumerated in this section.
(1) LAW REVISION COMMITTEE. (a) Prior to June 1 of each
odd-numbered year, the joint legislative council shall appoint a
law revision committee consisting of members of the senate and
assembly, including at least one member of the majority party
and at least one member of the minority party from each house.
(b) The committee shall be assisted by the legislative council
staff. The joint legislative council may request staff assistance
from other legislative service agencies where appropriate.
(c) The committee shall:
1. Consider decisions and opinions referred to it by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (j) to determine
whether revisions are needed in the statutes or session laws.
2. Consider bills referred to it by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (L).
3. Consider bills referred to it by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) and (2) (i).
4. Consider minor substantive remedial measures proposed
by state agencies to improve the administration of their agencies
or proposed by the committee, a standing committee of the legislature or a legislative service agency to improve the language or
organization of the statutes or session laws.
5. Introduce legislation prepared under this paragraph directly into the legislature. Each such proposal shall include a note
or series of notes providing an explanation of the proposed
changes and an analysis by the legislative reference bureau.
(d) The committee may submit to the joint legislative council
recommendations for major law revision projects. In developing
the recommendations, the committee shall consider changes in
the law suggested by the American law institute, the council of
state governments, the U.S. advisory commission on intergovernmental relations, the commission on uniform state laws created
under s. 13.55, legislative committees and service agencies, state
agencies, local governments and interested persons. The committee may specify in its recommendations which of the committees
or agencies under par. (e) should undertake the proposed law revision project.
(e) If the joint legislative council approves a major law revision project recommended under par. (d), it shall specify which of
the following should conduct the project:
1. The law revision committee or a subcommittee thereof established by the committee for this purpose.
2. A special or permanent committee appointed by the joint
legislative council.
3. A legislative service agency.
4. A standing or joint survey or other statutory committee or
committees of the legislature.
(f) 1. If the joint legislative council approves a project under
par. (e) 1., it may appoint one or more public members to a subcommittee established for this purpose by the committee to assist
in completing the revision project.
2. If the joint legislative council approves a project under par.
(e) 1. or 2., it may contract for a consultant or project staff director having expertise in the subject matter of the project and it
shall specify the date for the final report of the project to the joint
legislative council.
3. If the joint legislative council approves a project under par.
(e) 1., 2. or 3., it may introduce legislation developed as a result of
the project as provided in s. 13.82 (1) (c).
4. If the joint legislative council approves a project under par.
(e) 3. or 4., it may request the appropriate standing or joint survey
or other statutory committee or committees of the legislature or
legislative service agency to undertake the project.
5. Legislation developed as a result of a request under this
paragraph to a standing or joint survey or other statutory committee or committees of the legislature may be introduced by that
committee.
(g) The committee shall:
1. Serve as a repository for interstate agreements to which
this state is or may become a party.
2. Compile and keep current a list of all interstate agreements having the force of law to which this state or any agency
thereof is a party. The list shall cite laws or official documents of
this state containing the text of any interstate agreement together
with a listing of all other parties to each agreement; the date on
which each party entered into the agreement with this state or any
agency thereof; the status of each agreement in respect to with-
drawals therefrom; and citations to any act or resolution of the
congress of the United States consenting to any agreement. In addition, the list shall include the names, addresses and terms of office of the interstate agreement administrators, officials or members of the governing body who represent this state in the administration of each agreement. The list required to be kept under
this paragraph also shall include any interstate agreements
adopted by this state or any agency thereof but not in effect by
reason of the absence of such other parties thereto as may be necessary to make the agreement effective and binding, and all other
interstate agreements which are no longer in active operation due
to the completion of the purpose for which they were intended
but which must be retained in force as a permanent record
thereof. Any amendment, supplementary agreement or administrative rule having the force of law which implements or modifies
any agreement to which this state or any agency thereof is a party
shall be listed in the same manner as the agreement itself.
3. Supply the legislative reference bureau with the texts of
and information relating to the parties to interstate agreements to
which this state is a party.
4. Review existing or proposed interstate agreements and
compacts and modifications thereof and make recommendations
to the legislature concerning the agreements and compacts and
modifications.
(3) SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON STATE-TRIBAL RELATIONS. (a)
* * *