Wisconsin Code § 13.62
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Administrative action” means the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, promulgation, amendment, repeal or
rejection by any agency of any rule promulgated under ch. 227.
(2) “Agency” means any board, commission, department, office, society, institution of higher education, council, or committee in the state government, or any authority created in subch. II
of ch. 114 or in ch. 231, 232, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279, except
that the term does not include a council or committee of the
legislature.
(3) “Agency official” means a member, officer, employee or
consultant of any agency who as part of such person’s official responsibilities participates in any administrative action in other
than a solely clerical, secretarial or ministerial capacity.
(4m) “Budget bill subject” means a subject specified by the
commission that is included in the executive budget bill or bills
introduced under s. 16.47.
(5) “Business entity” means any organization or enterprise
operated for profit, including but not limited to a proprietorship,
partnership, firm, business trust, joint venture, syndicate, corporation, limited liability company or association.
(5g) “Candidate” has the meaning given under s. 11.0101 (1).
(5j) “Candidate committee” has the meaning given in s.
11.0101 (2).
(5m) “Commission” means the ethics commission.
(5r) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards, and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
(5u) “Contribution” has the meaning given in s. 11.0101 (8).
(6) “Elective state official” means any person who holds an
elective state office as defined in s. 5.02 (23) or has been elected
to an elective state office but has not yet taken office. A person
who is appointed to fill a vacant elective state office is an elective
state official.
(8) “Legislative action” means the development, drafting, introduction, consideration, modification, adoption, rejection, review, enactment or defeat of any bill, resolution, amendment, report, nomination, proposed administrative rule or other matter by
the legislature or by either house or any committee, subcommittee, joint or select committee thereof, or by a legislator or employee of the legislature acting in an official capacity. “Legislative action” also means the action of the governor in approving or
vetoing any bill or portion thereof, and the action of the governor
or any agency in the development of a proposal for introduction in
the legislature.
(8m) “Legislative employee” means a member or officer of
the legislature, an individual employed under s. 13.20 or an employee of a legislative service agency, as defined in s. 16.70 (6).
(8s) “Legislative proposal” means a bill, resolution or joint
resolution.
(10) “Lobbying” means the practice of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action by oral or written communication with any elective state official, agency official or legislative employee, and includes time spent in preparation for such
communication and appearances at public hearings or meetings
or service on a committee in which such preparation or communication occurs.
(10g) “Lobbying communication” means an oral or written
communication with any agency official, elective state official or
legislative employee that attempts to influence legislative or administrative action, unless exempted under s. 13.621.
(10r) “Lobbying expenditure” means an expenditure related
to the performance of lobbying, whether received in the form of
an advance or subsequent reimbursement. The term includes an
expenditure for conducting research or for providing or using information, statistics, studies or analyses in communicating with
an official that would not have been incurred but for lobbying.
(11) “Lobbyist” means an individual who is employed by a
principal, or contracts for or receives economic consideration,
other than reimbursement for actual expenses, from a principal
and whose duties include lobbying on behalf of the principal. If
an individual’s duties on behalf of a principal are not limited exclusively to lobbying, the individual is a lobbyist only if he or she
makes lobbying communications on each of at least 5 days within
a reporting period.
(11m) “Local official” means any person who holds a local
office as defined in s. 5.02 (9) or has been elected to a local office
but has not yet taken office, and every person who is employed by
a county, city, town, village or school district who is not employed principally to influence legislative or administrative action. A person who is appointed to fill a vacant local office is a
local official.
(11p) “Partisan elective state office” means the office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, state senator or state representative to the assembly.
(11r) “Partisan elective state official” means any individual
holding a partisan elective state office.
(12) “Principal” means any person who employs a lobbyist.
If an association, corporation, limited liability company or partnership engages a lobbyist, an officer, employee, member, shareholder or partner of the association, corporation, limited liability
company or partnership shall not be considered a principal.
(12g) “Relative” means a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, parent-in-law, grandparent-in-law, brotherin-law, sister-in-law, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, spouse, fiance or
fiancee.
(12r) “Reporting period” means any 6-month period beginning with January 1 and ending with June 30 or beginning with
July 1 and ending with December 31.
(12t) “Special election” means an election other than a spring
primary, spring election, partisan primary, or general election that
is called to fill a vacancy in a state office, as defined in s. 5.02
(23). “Special election” includes an election to fill a vacancy in a
* * *