Wisconsin Code § 13.50
Joint survey committee on retirement systems
(1) CREATION. There is created a joint survey committee on retirement systems composed of 10 members, as follows:
(a) Two majority party senators, one minority party senator, 2
majority party representatives to the assembly and one minority
party representative to the assembly, appointed as are the members of standing committees in their respective houses.
(b) An assistant attorney general to be appointed by the attorney general.
(c) A member of the public who is not a participant in any
public retirement system in this state, to be selected by the governor. It is the intent of the legislature that the member appointed
under this paragraph shall represent the interests of the taxpayers
of this state and shall not be representative of public employee or
employer interests.
(d) The commissioner of insurance or an experienced actuary
in the commissioner’s office designated by the commissioner.
(e) The secretary of employee trust funds or his or her
designee.
(1m) OFFICERS. The officers of this committee shall be a
senate cochairperson and vice cochairperson, and an assembly
cochairperson and vice cochairperson selected as are the officers
of standing committees in their respective houses, and a secretary
elected by the committee from among its nonlegislator members.
(2) TERMS OF COMMITTEE. Each appointment under sub. (1)
(a), (b) and (c) shall be for a period of 4 years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Any member shall cease to be a
member of the committee upon losing the status upon which the
appointment was based.
(3) MEMBERSHIP COMPATIBLE WITH OTHER PUBLIC OFFICE.
Membership on the committee shall not be incompatible with any
other public office.
(4) STAFF. The legislative council staff shall provide staff to
assist the committee in the performance of its functions. The
committee may contract for actuarial assistance outside the classified service.
(5) COMMITTEE ACTION. All actions of the committee shall
require the approval of a majority of all the members.
(6) POWERS AND DUTIES. The committee shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any
system for, or making any provision for, the retirement of or payment of pensions to public officers or employees, shall be acted
upon by the legislature until it has been referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems and such committee has
submitted a written report on the bill or amendment. Such report
shall pertain to the probable costs involved, the effect on the actuarial soundness of the retirement system and the desirability of
such proposal as a matter of public policy.
(am) The cochairpersons of the joint survey committee on retirement systems or the cochairpersons of the joint committee on
finance, with respect to any bill or amendment specified in par.
(a), or the presiding officer of either house of the legislature, with
respect to any bill or amendment specified in par. (a) that is pending in his or her house, may make a determination, based on any
available information, that the bill or amendment may have a significant fiscal impact on the costs, actuarial balance or goals of
the Wisconsin Retirement System and order the attachment of an
independent actuarial opinion on such impact. The cochairpersons or presiding officer ordering such an opinion shall direct the
staff under sub. (4) to obtain the opinion. The staff shall make
payment for the opinion from the appropriation under s. 20.765
(3) (ec).
(b) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any
system for the retirement of public employees shall be considered
by either house until the written report required by par. (a) and
the actuarial opinion ordered under par. (am), if any, have been
submitted to the chief clerk. Each such bill or amendment shall
then be referred to a standing committee of the house in which introduced. The report of the joint survey committee and actuarial
opinion, if any, shall be printed as an appendix to the bill and attached thereto as are amendments.