Wisconsin Code § 13.35
Liability of witness
(1) No person who is required
to testify before either house of the legislature or a committee
thereof, or joint committee of the 2 houses, and is examined and
so testifies, shall be held to answer criminally in any court or be
subject to any penalty or forfeiture for any fact or act touching
which the person is required to testify and as to which the person
has been examined and has testified, and no testimony so given
nor any paper, document or record produced by any such person
before either house of the legislature or any such committee shall
be competent testimony or be used in any trial or criminal proceeding against such person in any court, except upon a prosecution for perjury committed in giving such testimony; and no witness shall be allowed to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce
any papers, documents or records touching which the person is
examined before either house or any such committee, for the reason that the testimony touching such fact, or the production of
such papers, documents or records may tend to disgrace the person or otherwise render the person infamous.
(2) The immunity provided under sub. (1) is subject to the restrictions under s. 972.085.