Wisconsin Code § 13.121
Legislators’ salaries and benefits
(1) CURRENT MEMBER. From the appropriation under s. 20.765 (1) (a) or
(b), each member of the legislature shall be paid, in equal installments, the salary provided under s. 20.923.
(2) DECEASED MEMBER. The salary of any member who dies
during a term of office shall be paid for each pay period to a beneficiary named by the member in writing and filed with the chief
clerk of the house in which the member serves, until a personal
representative has been appointed and qualified, and then to such
personal representative until a successor has been elected and
qualified. When any person elected a member dies before commencement of the term of office to which the person is elected,
the person shall be deemed a member dying during such term of
office and the person’s salary shall be paid for each pay period to
the person’s estate or personal representative until a successor is
elected and qualified.
(3) SPEAKER. For services as speaker, the speaker of the assembly shall receive $25 per month, payable monthly, in addition
to the speaker’s compensation, expenses and mileage as a
member.
(4) INSURANCE. For the purpose of premium determinations
under s. 40.05 (4) and (5) each member of the legislature shall accrue sick leave at a rate equivalent to a percentage of time worked
recommended for such positions by the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration and approved by the joint committee on employment relations in the same manner as compensation for such positions is
determined under s. 20.923. This percentage of time worked
shall be applied to the sick leave accrual rate established under s.
230.35 (2). The approved percentage shall be incorporated into
the compensation plan under s. 230.12 (1).