Wisconsin Code § 13.101
Joint committee on finance; appropriation and position changes
(1) Following the procedures under
s. 13.10, the joint committee on finance may take action under
this section.
(2) A department, board, commission or agency may request
the committee to create or abolish a full-time equivalent position
as defined in s. 230.03 (11) or portion thereof in the department,
board, commission or agency. Upon receiving such a request, the
committee may change the authorized level of full-time equivalent positions in the department, board, commission or agency.
The committee may approve a different authorized level of fulltime equivalent positions than is requested by the department,
board, commission or agency.
(3) (a) The committee may supplement, from the appropriations under s. 20.865 (4), the appropriation of any department,
board, commission or agency, which is insufficient because of
unforeseen emergencies or insufficient to accomplish the purpose for which made, if the committee finds that:
1. An emergency exists;
2. No funds are available for such purposes; and
3. The purposes for which a supplemental appropriation is
requested have been authorized or directed by the legislature.
(b) The committee may supplement an appropriation only for
the fiscal biennium during which the committee takes the action
to supplement the appropriation.
(4) The committee may transfer between appropriations and
programs if the committee finds that unnecessary duplication of
functions can be eliminated, more efficient and effective methods
for performing programs will result or legislative intent will be
more effectively carried out because of such transfer, if legislative
intent will not be changed as the result of such transfer and the
purposes for which the transfer is requested have been authorized
or directed by the legislature. The authority to transfer between
appropriations includes the authority to transfer between 2 fiscal
years of the same biennium, between 2 appropriations of the
same agency and between an appropriation of one agency and an
appropriation of a different agency. No transfer between appropriations or programs may be made to offset deficiencies arising
from the lack of adequate expenditure controls by a department,
board, institution, commission or agency. Except as provided in
sub. (4d), the authority to transfer between appropriations shall
not include the authority to transfer from sum sufficient appropriations as defined under s. 20.001 (3) (d) to other types of
appropriations.
(4d) During the public health emergency declared on March
12, 2020, by executive order 72, and for a period of 90 days after
termination of the emergency, the committee may transfer under
sub. (4) an amount not to exceed $75,000,000 from sum sufficient appropriations, as defined under s. 20.001 (3) (d), to be used
for expenditures related to the emergency.
(4m) The committee may make loans from the appropriation
under s. 20.865 (4) (a) to any appropriation from the general fund
or any state segregated fund. If a loan upon repayment is credited
to the appropriation under s. 20.865 (4) (a), the committee may
utilize the loan funds repaid as provided in this section and s.
20.865 (4) (a).
(5) The committee may allot moneys under s. 20.865 (4) (a),
(g) and (u) to any state activity to which a federal project has been
granted.
(6) (a) As an emergency measure necessitated by decreased
state revenues and to prevent the necessity for a state tax on general property, the committee may reduce any appropriation made
to any board, commission, department, or the University of Wisconsin System, or to any other state agency or activity, by such
amount as it deems feasible, not exceeding 25 percent of the appropriations, except appropriations made by ss. 20.255 (2) (ac) ,
(bc), (bh), (cg), and (cr), 20.395 (1), (2) (cq), (eq) to (ex) and (gq)
to (gx), (3), (4) (aq) to (ax), and (6) (af) , (aq), (ar), and (au),
20.435 (4) (a) and (5) (da), and 20.437 (2) (a) and (dz) or for
forestry purposes under s. 20.370 (2), or any other moneys distributed to any county, city, village, town, or school district. Appropriations of receipts and of a sum sufficient shall for the purposes of this section be regarded as equivalent to the amounts expended under such appropriations in the prior fiscal year which
ended June 30. All functions of said state agencies shall be continued in an efficient manner, but because of the uncertainties of
the existing situation no public funds should be expended or obligations incurred unless there shall be adequate revenues to meet
the expenditures therefor. For such reason the committee may
make reductions of such appropriations as in its judgment will secure sound financial operations of the administration for said
state agencies and at the same time interfere least with their services and activities.
(b) No reduction in any such appropriation may be made under authority of this section until an opportunity to be heard is
given, in writing or through publication in the official state paper,
to the state agency to which such appropriation is made. Notice
of any reduction in appropriations shall be communicated to the
state agency affected, and to the department of administration.
Thereafter, the secretary of administration shall not release and
shall not draw a warrant in payment of any amount exceeding the
reduced appropriations.
(7) Whenever in the statutes an appropriation or a portion of
an appropriation is available only upon release by the committee,
such moneys shall be made available by the committee at such
times and in such amounts as the committee may determine to be
necessary to adequately provide for the purposes for which they
are appropriated, with due regard for the whole amount available
for such purposes. If the provision relating to release by the committee is invalid, the appropriation or portion of the appropriation
* * *