Wisconsin Code § 13.097
Review of legislation providing for conveyances of lake bed areas
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(b) “Lake bed area” means all or a portion of a navigable lake.
* * *
grantee, including a subsequent conveyance by warranty deed,
quitclaim deed or lease, or is silent regarding a subsequent conveyance by the grantee.
2. Whether the legislation imposes the same restrictions on
grantees of subsequent conveyances as it imposes on the original
grantee.
(f) Potential of the grantee to manage the use of lake bed
area. 1. What management controls are proposed by the grantee
to assure that the lake bed area is used only for the public trust
purposes authorized by the legislature, including the grantee’s internal controls and control exercised by the grantee over a lessee,
a grantee of a subsequent conveyance of all or part of the lake bed
area or a trespasser.
2. Whether the grantee has managed or is managing the use
of any other lake bed areas conveyed to the grantee in conformance with the public trust purposes authorized by those
conveyances.
3. If the grantee of an original or subsequent conveyance or a
lessee is not a governmental unit, the extent to which the use of
the lake bed area subject to the proposed conveyance will be controlled or supervised by a governmental unit, to assure conformity with a public trust purpose.
(g) Additional information. Any other information the department considers relevant.
(5) DEPARTMENT AUTHORITY TO REQUEST INFORMATION.
The department may request a grantee to provide the department
with any information that is reasonably necessary for the department to prepare the report under sub. (4).
(6) CONCLUSION OF THE DEPARTMENT REPORT. Based on its
findings, the department shall include in its report its conclusion
on whether the legislation is consistent with protecting and enhancing a public trust purpose. The department shall base its
conclusion on the following:
(a) Public trust purpose uses. Whether the opportunities for
public trust purpose uses upon completion of the project, including opportunities for navigation, fishing, hunting, swimming,
recreation and enjoyment of scenic beauty, substantially outweigh any loss of current opportunities for public trust purpose
uses in that lake bed area and whether the current opportunities
for public trust purpose uses will be enhanced or diminished
upon completion of the project.
(b) Public access. Whether all residents of the state will be
able, without restriction, to participate in the uses of the lake bed
area subject to the proposed conveyance upon completion of the
project.
(c) Purposes of the proposed conveyance. Whether the public
trust purposes of the conveyance, as expressed in the legislation,
are sufficiently narrow to permit only the specific public trust
purpose uses proposed by the grantee.
(d) Management by the grantee. Whether the grantee’s management of the use of any other lake bed areas conveyed to the
grantee conforms with a public trust purpose and whether the
grantee’s proposals for the use of the lake bed area subject to the
* * *