Wisconsin Code § 13.093
Reference of bills to joint committee on finance
(1) All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed.
(2) (a) Any bill making an appropriation, any bill increasing
or decreasing existing appropriations or state or general local
government fiscal liability or revenues, and any bill that modifies
an existing surcharge or creates a new surcharge that is imposed
under ch. 814, shall, before any vote is taken thereon by either
house of the legislature if the bill is not referred to a standing
committee, or before any public hearing is held before any standing committee or, if no public hearing is held, before any vote is
taken by the committee, incorporate a reliable estimate of the anticipated change in appropriation authority or state or general local government fiscal liability or revenues under the bill, including to the extent possible a projection of such changes in future
biennia. The estimate shall also indicate whether any increased
costs incurred by the state under the bill can be mitigated through
the use of contractual service contracts let in accordance with
competitive procedures. For purposes of this paragraph, a bill increasing or decreasing the liability or revenues of the unemployment reserve fund is considered to increase or decrease state fiscal liability or revenues. Except as otherwise provided by joint
rules of the legislature or this paragraph, such estimates shall be
made by the department or agency administering the appropriation or fund or collecting the revenue. The legislative council
staff shall prepare the fiscal estimate with respect to the provisions of any bill referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems which create or modify any system for, or make any
provision for, the retirement of or payment of pensions to public
officers or employees. The director of state courts shall prepare
the fiscal estimate with respect to the provisions of any bill that
modifies an existing surcharge or creates a new surcharge that is
imposed under ch. 814. When a fiscal estimate is prepared after
the bill has been introduced, it shall be printed and distributed as
are amendments.
(b) Executive budget bills introduced under s. 16.47 (1) are
exempt from the fiscal estimate requirement under par. (a) but
shall, if they contain a provision affecting a public retirement
fund or providing a tax exemption, be analyzed as to those provisions by the respective joint survey committee. If such a bill contains a provision providing a tax exemption, the bill shall be simultaneously referred to the joint survey committee on tax exemptions and the joint committee on finance. The report of the
joint survey committee on tax exemptions shall be prepared
within 60 days of introduction for bills introduced under s. 16.47
(1).