Wisconsin Code § 13.04
Legislators’ eligibility to other civil office
(1)
No member of the legislature shall, during the term for which the
legislator was elected, be appointed or elected to any civil office
in this state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of
which shall have been increased, during the term for which the
legislator was elected.
(2) Any former member of the legislature may, after expiration of the term for which the former member was elected to the
legislature, be appointed or elected to any judicial office or state
civil office or position and shall, if so appointed or elected, be entitled to the full compensation, expense reimbursement or other
emoluments established by law for such office or position.
(3) Any incumbent member of the legislature may, during the
term for which the member was elected to the legislature, seek
election to any judicial office or state elective office for a term
commencing upon the expiration of the member’s current legislative term and shall, if so elected, upon the commencement of the
new term be entitled to the full compensation, expense reimbursement or other emoluments for such office or position established by law as of the date on which the term begins.
(4) Any incumbent member of the legislature who, during the
term for which the member was elected to the legislature, by appointment or election assumes any judicial office or state civil office or position for which the compensation or other emoluments
were increased during the member’s current legislative term by
legislative action, or by any other official action requiring the assent of or subject to veto by the legislature, shall be entitled to the
compensation or other emoluments for such office or position
only at the rate in effect prior to such increase.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the concurrent appointment of an incumbent legislator to an unsalaried part-time
state position created during the legislator’s current legislative
term when the emoluments for such position are limited to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of the duties of the position and when the duties of such
position are not incompatible with the legislator’s duties as a
member of the legislature.
(6) No member of the legislature may hold office as a legislator concurrent with holding office as a county executive for more
than 60 days following certification of the election for either
office.