Wisconsin Code § 128.25
Uniform act governing secured creditor’s dividends in liquidation proceedings
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this section, unless the context or subject matter requires
otherwise:
(a) “Creditor’s sale” includes any sale effected by the secured
creditor by judicial process or otherwise under the terms of his or
her contract or the applicable law for the purpose of realizing
upon his or her security.
(b) “Liquidation proceeding” includes all assignments for the
benefit of creditors, whether voluntary or by operation of law; administration of insolvent decedents’ estates; liquidations of insolvent banks; equity receiverships where the subject under receivership is insolvent; and any other proceedings for distribution of assets of any insolvent debtor, whether a person, decedent’s estate,
partnership, corporation or business association.
(c) “Liquidator” means any person administering assets in any
liquidation proceeding as defined in this section.
(d) “Insolvent debtor” means any insolvent person, decedent’s
estate, partnership, corporation or business association involved
in a liquidation proceeding as defined in this section.
(e) “Secured creditor” means a creditor who has either legal
or equitable security for his or her debt upon any property of the
insolvent debtor of a nature to be liquidated and distributed in a
liquidation proceeding, or a creditor to whom is owed a debt for
which such security is possessed by some endorser, surety, or
other person secondarily liable.
(2) SECURED CREDITOR’S CLAIM MUST DISCLOSE SECURITY.
In a liquidation proceeding every secured creditor’s claim against
the general assets shall disclose the nature of the security. When
a decedent’s estate already in the course of administration is judicially declared insolvent or when in an equity receivership it is
determined that the subject under receivership is insolvent, secured creditors having claims on file which do not comply with
this subsection shall make disclosure within a time to be fixed by
the court.
(3) EFFECT OF CONCEALMENT. Any secured creditor who
with intent to evade the provisions of this section fails to disclose
the existence of the security shall not be entitled to receive or retain dividends out of the general assets, unless the creditor thereafter releases or surrenders to the liquidator the security which
the creditor has failed to disclose, or unless the creditor procures
such release or surrender if the security is in the possession of an
endorser, surety, or other person secondarily liable for the insolvent debtor.
(4) VALUE OF SECURITY CREDITED UPON CLAIMS. Dividends
paid to secured creditors shall be computed only upon the balance
due after the value of all security not exempt from the claims of
unsecured creditors and not released or surrendered to the liquidator, is determined and credited upon the claim secured by it.
(5) DETERMINATION OF VALUE BY SECURED CREDITOR. (a)
By collection. When the asset constituting the security is an obligation for the payment of money, the secured creditor may determine the security’s value by collection or by exhausting his or her
remedies against the security and then surrendering the obligation to the liquidator.
(b) By creditor’s sale. When the asset constituting the security is something other than an obligation for the payment of
money, the secured creditor may determine its value by creditor’s
sale.
(6) ALTERNATIVE DETERMINATIONS OF VALUE. Where valuation under sub. (5) is impracticable or would cause undue delay,
the court, upon petition by either the secured creditor or the liquidator, may order the value of the security determined by any of
the following methods:
(a) By compromise, if the secured creditor and the liquidator
agree upon a value. The liquidator may redeem such assets by
payment of the agreed value, if authorized by the court.
(b) By litigation, through proceedings in the liquidation proceeding. The liquidator may redeem such assets by paying the
value so determined, if authorized by the court.
(c) By liquidator’s sale of the assets which, when completed
and approved by the court, shall pass to the purchaser good title,
free and clear of all liens of the secured creditor, such liens to be
transferred to the proceeds of the sale. The order of sale may be
either conditional, requiring the sale to be made by the liquidator
only if the secured creditor does not complete a determination by
collection or creditor’s sale as set forth in sub. (5) within a time
fixed by the court; or absolute, requiring the sale to be made by
the liquidator within a time fixed by the court. This paragraph
shall not apply to security upon real estate of insolvent decedents’
estates administered by the probate court.
(7) EXEMPT SECURITY NOT CREDITED. When any creditor has
legal or equitable security upon assets which are exempt from
process for the satisfaction of unsecured debt and are duly
claimed as exempt by the insolvent debtor, the value of such security shall not be credited upon the claim. Amounts realized by
the creditor from such security after liquidation proceedings are
begun shall be disregarded in computing dividends, unless the
dividend so computed exceeds the sum actually owing upon the
claim, in which event only the amount owing shall be paid.
(9) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so construed as to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(10) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as Uniform Act
Governing Secured Creditors’ Dividends in Liquidation
Proceedings.