Wisconsin Code § 126.11
Grain dealers; licensing
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED.
Except as provided in sub. (2), no grain dealer may procure producer grain in this state without a current annual license from the
department.
(2) EXEMPT GRAIN DEALERS. The following grain dealers are
not required to hold a license under this section, but may volunteer to be licensed:
(a) A grain dealer who pays cash on delivery for all producer
grain.
(b) A grain dealer who buys producer grain solely for the
grain dealer’s own use as feed or seed and who spends less than
$400,000 per license year for that grain.
(2m) LICENSE TERMS. A license under this section expires
on the August 31 following its issuance. No person may transfer
or assign a license issued under this section.
(3) LICENSE APPLICATION. A grain dealer shall apply for an
annual license under this section in writing, on a form provided
by the department. An applicant shall provide all of the
following:
(a) The applicant’s legal name and any trade name under
which the applicant proposes to operate as a grain dealer.
(b) A statement of whether the applicant is an individual, corporation, partnership, cooperative, unincorporated cooperative
association, limited liability company, trust, or other legal entity.
If the applicant is a corporation, a cooperative, or an association,
the applicant shall identify each officer of the corporation or cooperative. If the applicant is a partnership, the applicant shall
identify each partner.
(c) The mailing address of the applicant’s primary business
location and the name of a responsible individual who may be
contacted at that location.
(d) The street address of each business location from which
the applicant operates in this state as a grain dealer and the name
of a responsible individual who may be contacted at each location
that is staffed.
(e) All license fees and surcharges required under sub. (4).
(g) A financial statement if required under s. 126.13 (1) and
not yet filed.
(h) Other relevant information required by the department.
(4) LICENSE FEES AND SURCHARGES. A grain dealer applying
for an annual license under this section shall pay the following
fees and surcharges in the amounts that the department specifies
by rule:
(a) A nonrefundable basic license fee.
(b) A supplementary license fee based on the volume of grain
reported by the grain dealer under sub. (9) (d), less any credit provided under sub. (6).
(c) A supplementary license fee for each truck, in excess of
one truck, that the grain dealer uses to haul grain in this state.
(d) A license surcharge if the grain dealer files a financial
statement under s. 126.13 (1) that is not an audited financial
statement.
(e) A license surcharge if the department determines that,
within 365 days before submitting the license application, the applicant operated as a grain dealer without a license in violation of
sub. (1). The applicant shall also pay any license fees, license
surcharges, and fund assessments that are still due for any license
year in which the applicant violated sub. (1).
(f) A license surcharge if during the preceding 12 months the
* * *
years as a contributing grain dealer.
(7) FEE STATEMENT. The department shall provide, with
each license application form, a written statement of all license
fees and surcharges required under sub. (4) or the formula for determining them. The department shall specify any fee credit for
which the applicant may qualify under sub. (6).
(8) NO LICENSE WITHOUT FULL PAYMENT. The department
may not issue an annual license under sub. (1) until the applicant
pays all license fees and surcharges identified in the department’s
statement under sub. (7). The department shall refund a fee or
surcharge paid under protest if upon review the department determines that the fee or surcharge is not applicable.
(9) APPLICANT STATEMENT. As part of a license application
under sub. (3), an applicant shall provide a statement, signed by
the applicant or an officer of the applicant, that reports all of the
following:
(a) The total amount that the applicant paid, during the applicant’s last completed fiscal year, for producer grain procured in
this state, less the total amount reported under par. (e) 3., if any.
If the applicant has not yet operated as a grain dealer in this state,
the applicant shall estimate the amount that the applicant will pay
during the applicant’s first complete fiscal year for producer grain
procured in this state, less the total amount reported under par. (e)
3., if any.
(b) The amount of the payments under par. (a) made under deferred payment contracts.
* * *
agent. If the applicant has not yet operated as a grain dealer in
this state, the applicant shall estimate the total amount that the
applicant will pay during the applicant’s first complete fiscal year
for producer grain that the applicant will procure in this state
from that producer or producer agent.
4. The amount of payments under subd. 3. made under deferred payment contracts.
(10) ACTION GRANTING OR DENYING APPLICATION. The department shall grant or deny an application under sub. (3) within
30 days after the department receives a complete application. If
the department denies a license application, the department shall
give the applicant a written notice stating the reason for the
denial.
(11) LICENSE DISPLAYED. A grain dealer licensed under sub.
(1) shall prominently display a copy of that license at the following locations:
(a) On each truck that the grain dealer uses to haul grain in
this state.
(b) At each business location from which the grain dealer operates in this state.