Wisconsin Code § 125.12
Revocations, suspensions, refusals to issue or renew
(1) REVOCATION, SUSPENSION, NONISSUANCE OR
NONRENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) Except as provided in this subsection, any municipality or the division may revoke, suspend or
* * *
6. The person knowingly allows another person, who is on
the premises for which the license under this chapter is issued, to
possess, with the intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or to
manufacture, distribute or deliver a controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
6m. The person knowingly allows another person, who is on
the premises for which the license under this chapter is issued, to
possess any of the materials listed in s. 961.65 with the intent to
manufacture methamphetamine.
7. The person received the benefit from an act prohibited under s. 125.33 (11).
(ar) Summons. Upon the filing of the complaint, the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city
council shall issue a summons, signed by the clerk and directed to
any peace officer in the municipality. The summons shall command the licensee complained of to appear before the municipal
governing body or the committee on a day and place named in the
summons, not less than 3 days and not more than 10 days from
the date of issuance, and show cause why his or her license
should not be revoked or suspended. The summons and a copy of
the complaint shall be served on the licensee at least 3 days before
the time at which the licensee is commanded to appear. Service
shall be in the manner provided under ch. 801 for service in civil
actions in circuit court.
(b) Procedure on hearing. 1. If the licensee does not appear
as required by the summons, the allegations of the complaint
shall be taken as true and if the municipal governing body or the
committee finds the allegations sufficient, the license shall be revoked. The clerk shall give notice of the revocation to the person
whose license is revoked.
2. If the licensee appears as required by the summons and
denies the complaint, both the complainant and the licensee may
produce witnesses, cross-examine witnesses and be represented
by counsel. The licensee shall be provided a written transcript of
the hearing at his or her expense. If the hearing is held before the
municipal governing body and the complaint is found to be true,
the license shall either be suspended for not less than 10 days nor
more than 90 days or revoked, except that, if a complaint under
par. (ag) 4. is found to be true with respect to a license issued under s. 125.51 (4) (v), the license shall be revoked.
3. If the hearing is held before a committee of a city council,
the committee shall submit a report to the city council, including
findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation as to
what action, if any, the city council should take with respect to the
license. The committee shall provide the complainant and the licensee with a copy of the report. Either the complainant or the licensee may file an objection to the report and shall have the opportunity to present arguments supporting the objection to the
* * *
A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to
renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2) (ag). Prior to
the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing
body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify
the licensee in writing of the municipality’s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for
a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2) (b)
and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2) (d). If the
hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under
sub. (2) (b) 3. and the city council shall follow the procedure
specified under that subdivision in making its determination.
(3m) REFUSALS BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES TO ISSUE LICENSES.
If a municipal governing body or duly authorized committee of a
city council decides not to issue a new license under this chapter,
it shall notify the applicant for the new license of the decision not
to issue the license. The notice shall be in writing and state the
reasons for the decision.
(4) SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSES ON COMPLAINT OF THE DIVISION. (ag) Complaint. A duly authorized
employee of the division may file a complaint with the clerk of
circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the premises of a person
holding a license issued under this chapter is situated, alleging
one or more of the following about a licensee:
1. That the licensee has violated this chapter.
2. That the licensee keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house.
3. That the licensee has sold alcohol beverages to known habitual drunkards.
4. That the licensee has failed to maintain the premises in accordance with the standards of sanitation prescribed by the department of health services.
5. That the licensee has permitted known criminals or prostitutes to loiter on the licensed premises.
6. That the licensee does not possess the qualifications required under this chapter to hold the license.
7. That the licensee has been convicted of manufacturing,
distributing or delivering a controlled substance or controlled
substance analog under s. 961.41 (1); of possessing, with intent to
manufacture, distribute or deliver, a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41 (1m); or of possessing,
with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or of manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under a substantially similar federal law
or a substantially similar law of another state.
7m. That the licensee has been convicted of possessing any
of the materials listed in s. 961.65 with intent to manufacture
methamphetamine under that section or under a federal law or a
* * *