Wisconsin Code § 125.12
Revocations, suspensions, refusals to issue or renew
(1) REVOCATION, SUSPENSION, NONISSUANCE OR
NONRENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) Except as provided in this subsection, any municipality or the division may revoke, suspend or
refuse to renew any license or permit under this chapter, as provided in this section.
(b) 1. In this paragraph, “violation” means a violation of s.
125.07 (1) (a) , or a local ordinance that strictly conforms to s.
125.07 (1) (a).
2. No violation may be considered under this section or s.
125.04 (5) (a) 1. unless the licensee or permittee has committed
another violation within one year preceding the violation. If a licensee or permittee has committed 2 or more violations within
one year, all violations committed within one year of a previous
violation may be considered under this section or s. 125.04 (5) (a)
1.
(c) Neither a municipality nor the division may consider an
arrest or conviction for a violation punishable under s. 101.123
(8) (d), 945.03 (2m), 945.04 (2m), or 945.05 (1m) in any action to
revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a Class “B” or “Class B” license or permit.
(2) REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSES BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES. (ag) Complaint. Any resident of a municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may file a sworn written complaint
with the clerk of the municipality alleging one or more of the following about a person holding a license issued under this chapter
by the municipality:
1. The person has violated this chapter or municipal regulations adopted under s. 125.10.
2. The person keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house.
3. The person has sold or given away alcohol beverages to
known habitual drunkards.
4. The person does not possess the qualifications required
under this chapter to hold the license.
5. The person has been convicted of manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41 (1); of possessing, with intent to
manufacture, distribute or deliver, a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41 (1m); or of possessing,
with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or of manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under a substantially similar federal law
or a substantially similar law of another state.
* * *
deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due
notice served upon the opposing party. The hearing shall be before the court without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled. The decision of the court
shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the
decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties. The decision
shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.
(3) REFUSALS BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES TO RENEW LICENSES.
A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to
renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2) (ag). Prior to
the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing
body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify
the licensee in writing of the municipality’s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for
a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2) (b)
and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2) (d). If the
hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under
sub. (2) (b) 3. and the city council shall follow the procedure
specified under that subdivision in making its determination.
(3m) REFUSALS BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES TO ISSUE LICENSES.
If a municipal governing body or duly authorized committee of a
city council decides not to issue a new license under this chapter,
it shall notify the applicant for the new license of the decision not
* * *