Wisconsin Code § 125.12
Revocations, suspensions, refusals to issue or renew
(1) REVOCATION, SUSPENSION, NONISSUANCE OR
NONRENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) Except as provided in this subsection, any municipality or the division may revoke, suspend or
* * *
the complainant. The municipal governing body or the committee may require the complainant to provide security for such costs
before issuing the summons under par. (ar).
(c) Effect of revocation. When a license is revoked under this
subsection, the revocation shall be recorded by the clerk and no
other license issued under this chapter may be granted within 12
months of the date of revocation to the person whose license was
revoked. No part of the fee paid for any license so revoked may
be refunded.
(d) Judicial review. The action of any municipal governing
body in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any
license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke
or suspend any license for good cause, may be reviewed by the
circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or
resident of the municipality. The procedure on review shall be
the same as in civil actions instituted in the circuit court. The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on
the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801
for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be
served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing
body, applicant or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to
the complaint. Following filing of the answer, the matter shall be
deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due
notice served upon the opposing party. The hearing shall be before the court without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled. The decision of the court
shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the
decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties. The decision
shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.
(3) REFUSALS BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES TO RENEW LICENSES.
A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to
renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2) (ag). Prior to
the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing
body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify
the licensee in writing of the municipality’s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for
a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2) (b)
and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2) (d). If the
hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under
sub. (2) (b) 3. and the city council shall follow the procedure
specified under that subdivision in making its determination.
(3m) REFUSALS BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES TO ISSUE LICENSES.
If a municipal governing body or duly authorized committee of a
city council decides not to issue a new license under this chapter,
it shall notify the applicant for the new license of the decision not
to issue the license. The notice shall be in writing and state the
reasons for the decision.
(4) SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSES ON COMPLAINT OF THE DIVISION. (ag) Complaint. A duly authorized
employee of the division may file a complaint with the clerk of
circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the premises of a person
holding a license issued under this chapter is situated, alleging
one or more of the following about a licensee:
1. That the licensee has violated this chapter.
2. That the licensee keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house.
3. That the licensee has sold alcohol beverages to known habitual drunkards.
4. That the licensee has failed to maintain the premises in accordance with the standards of sanitation prescribed by the department of health services.
5. That the licensee has permitted known criminals or prostitutes to loiter on the licensed premises.
* * *