Wisconsin Code § 125.12
Revocations, suspensions, refusals to issue or renew
(1) REVOCATION, SUSPENSION, NONISSUANCE OR
NONRENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) Except as provided in this subsection, any municipality or the division may revoke, suspend or
* * *
shall be taken as true and if the municipal governing body or the
committee finds the allegations sufficient, the license shall be revoked. The clerk shall give notice of the revocation to the person
whose license is revoked.
2. If the licensee appears as required by the summons and
denies the complaint, both the complainant and the licensee may
produce witnesses, cross-examine witnesses and be represented
by counsel. The licensee shall be provided a written transcript of
the hearing at his or her expense. If the hearing is held before the
municipal governing body and the complaint is found to be true,
the license shall either be suspended for not less than 10 days nor
more than 90 days or revoked, except that, if a complaint under
par. (ag) 4. is found to be true with respect to a license issued under s. 125.51 (4) (v), the license shall be revoked.
3. If the hearing is held before a committee of a city council,
the committee shall submit a report to the city council, including
findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation as to
what action, if any, the city council should take with respect to the
license. The committee shall provide the complainant and the licensee with a copy of the report. Either the complainant or the licensee may file an objection to the report and shall have the opportunity to present arguments supporting the objection to the
city council. The city council shall determine whether the arguments shall be presented orally or in writing or both. If the city
council, after considering the committee’s report and any arguments presented by the complainant or the licensee, finds the
complaint to be true, or if there is no objection to a report recommending suspension or revocation, the license shall be suspended
or revoked as provided under subd. 2.
4. The municipal clerk shall give notice of each suspension
or revocation to the person whose license is suspended or
revoked.
5. If the municipal governing body finds the complaint untrue, the proceeding shall be dismissed without cost to the accused. If the municipal governing body finds the complaint to be
malicious and without probable cause, the costs shall be paid by
the complainant. The municipal governing body or the committee may require the complainant to provide security for such costs
before issuing the summons under par. (ar).
(c) Effect of revocation. When a license is revoked under this
subsection, the revocation shall be recorded by the clerk and no
other license issued under this chapter may be granted within 12
months of the date of revocation to the person whose license was
revoked. No part of the fee paid for any license so revoked may
be refunded.
(d) Judicial review. The action of any municipal governing
body in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any
license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke
or suspend any license for good cause, may be reviewed by the
circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or
resident of the municipality. The procedure on review shall be
the same as in civil actions instituted in the circuit court. The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on
the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801
for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be
served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing
body, applicant or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to
* * *