Wisconsin Code § 125.10
Municipal regulation
(1) AUTHORIZATION. Any
municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this
chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of
alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter. The municipality may prescribe forfeitures or license suspension or revocation for violations of any such regulations. Regulations providing
forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted
by ordinance. Any municipality may, by ordinance, regulate contests, competitions, or other events for the exhibition, demonstration, judging, tasting, or sampling of homemade wine or fermented malt beverages.
(2) REGULATION OF UNDERAGE PERSONS. A municipality or
a county may enact an ordinance regulating conduct regulated by
s. 125.07 (1) or (4) (a), (b) or (bm), 125.085 (3) (b) or 125.09 (2)
only if it strictly conforms to the statutory subsection. A county
ordinance enacted under this subsection does not apply within
any municipality that has enacted or enacts an ordinance under
this subsection.
(3) ZONING. Except as provided in s. 125.68, this chapter
does not affect the power of municipalities to enact or enforce
zoning regulations.
(4) REGULATION OF CLOSED RETAIL PREMISES. A municipality may not prohibit the permittee, licensee, employees, salespersons, employees of wholesalers issued a permit under s. 125.28
(1) or 125.54 (1); employees of permittees under s. 125.295 with
respect to the permittee’s own retail premises; or service personnel from being present on premises operated under a Class “A”,
“Class A” or “Class C” license or under a Class “B” or “Class B”
license or permit during hours when the premises are not open for
business if those persons are performing job-related activities.
(5) FERMENTED MALT BEVERAGES ON COMMERCIAL QUADRICYCLES. (a) A municipality may, by ordinance, prohibit the consumption of fermented malt beverages by passengers on a commercial quadricycle within the municipality.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an ordinance enacted before
January 1, 2014, regulating the possession or consumption of
open containers of alcohol beverages in public places may not
prohibit the possession or consumption of alcohol beverages by
passengers on a commercial quadricycle. An ordinance that is inconsistent with this paragraph may not be enforced.