Wisconsin Code § 125.035
Civil liability exemption: furnishing alcohol beverages
(1) In this section, “person” has the meaning
given in s. 990.01 (26).
(2) A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the
act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or
giving away alcohol beverages to another person.
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply if the person procuring,
selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages causes their
consumption by force or by representing that the beverages contain no alcohol.
(4) (a) In this subsection, “provider” means a person, including a licensee or permittee, who procures alcohol beverages for or
sells, dispenses or gives away alcohol beverages to an underage
person in violation of s. 125.07 (1) (a).
(b) Subsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or
should have known that the underage person was under the legal
drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd
party. In determining whether a provider knew or should have
known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age,
all relevant circumstances surrounding the procuring, selling, dispensing or giving away of the alcohol beverages may be considered, including any circumstance under subds. 1. to 4. In addition, sub. (2) does apply if all of the following occur:
1. The underage person falsely represents that he or she has
attained the legal drinking age.
2. The underage person supports the representation with
documentation that he or she has attained the legal drinking age.
3. The alcohol beverages are provided in good faith reliance
on the underage person’s representation that he or she has attained the legal drinking age.
4. The appearance of the underage person is such that an ordinary and prudent person would believe that he or she had attained the legal drinking age.
(5) Subsection (2) does not apply to civil forfeiture actions for
violation of any provision of this chapter or any local ordinance
in conformity with any provision of this chapter.