Wisconsin Code § 125.02
Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this
chapter:
(1) “Alcohol beverages” means fermented malt beverages and
intoxicating liquor.
(1c) “Alcohol vapor device” means any device that provides
for the use of air or oxygen bubbled through an alcohol beverage
to produce a vapor or mist that allows the user to inhale this alcoholic vapor through the mouth or nose.
(1g) “Axe throwing facility” means an establishment that
provides customers with a venue to engage in the activity of axe
throwing and that either derives at least 51 percent of its revenue
from fees associated with axe throwing or maintains at the venue
at least 5 axe throwing lanes.
(1m) “Barrel” means 31 U.S. gallons.
(2) “Brewer” means any person who manufactures fermented
malt beverages for sale or transportation, except that “brewer”
does not include a permittee under s. 125.295.
(2d) “Brewer group” means a brewer, including all premises
for which the brewer holds a permit issued under s. 125.29, together with all of the following:
(a) All brewers that share membership with the brewer in a
controlled group of brewers, as determined under 26 USC 5051
(a) (2) (B).
(b) All brewers considered with the brewer as one taxpayer
under 27 CFR 25.111b (b).
(c) All franchisees, as defined in s. 553.03 (5), of the brewer.
(d) All franchisees, as defined in s. 553.03 (5), of the brewer’s
franchisor, as defined in s. 553.03 (6).
(e) The franchisor, as defined in s. 553.03 (6), of the brewer.
(2h) “Brewpub” means a permittee under s. 125.295.
(2p) “Brewpub group” means a brewpub, including all
premises for which the brewpub holds a permit issued under s.
125.295, together with all of the following:
(a) All brewpubs that share membership with the brewpub in
a controlled group of brewpubs, as determined under 26 USC
5051 (a) (2) (B).
(b) All brewpubs considered with the brewpub as one taxpayer under 27 CFR 25.111b (b).
(c) All franchisees, as defined in s. 553.03 (5) , of the
brewpub.
(d) All franchisees, as defined in s. 553.03 (5), of the brewpub’s franchisor, as defined in s. 553.03 (6).
* * *
board located in the city of West Allis and the city of Milwaukee
bounded by I 94 to the north, S. 76th Street to Pierce Street to S.
77th Street to the east, W. Greenfield Avenue to the south, and S.
84th Street to the west.
(20g) “Tamper-evident seal” means a device or material that
is used to securely and fully close off a container, with no perforations, in such a manner that access to the contents of the container cannot be gained without showing evidence of tampering.
(20m) “Underage person” means a person who has not attained the legal drinking age.
(21) “Wholesaler” means a person, other than a brewer,
brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages
to a licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to
sell alcohol beverages at wholesale.
(22) “Wine” means products obtained from the normal alcohol fermentation of the juice or must of sound, ripe grapes, other
fruits or other agricultural products, imitation wine, compounds
sold as wine, vermouth, cider, perry, mead and sake, if such products contain not less than 0.5 percent nor more than 21 percent of
alcohol by volume.
(23) “Wine collector” means an individual who meets the
standards established by the division by rule and who is registered with the division as a collector of wine.