Wisconsin Code § 125.02
Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this
chapter:
(1) “Alcohol beverages” means fermented malt beverages and
intoxicating liquor.
(1c) “Alcohol vapor device” means any device that provides
* * *
(6g) “Full-service retail sales” means retail sales of fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquor, for on-premises or
off-premises consumption, or the provision of taste samples of
fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquor, or any combination of these activities.
(6m) “Homemade,” with respect to the making of wine and
fermented malt beverages, means wine and fermented malt beverages made by a person’s own efforts and not for a commercial
purpose, but does not require that the wine or fermented malt
beverages be made in the person’s home.
(7) “Hotel” means a hotel, as defined in s. 97.01 (7), that is
provided with a restaurant.
(8) “Intoxicating liquor” means all ardent, spirituous, distilled or vinous liquors, liquids or compounds, whether medicated, proprietary, patented or not, and by whatever name called,
containing 0.5 percent or more of alcohol by volume, which are
beverages, but does not include “fermented malt beverages”.
(8m) “Legal drinking age” means 21 years of age.
(9) “License” means an authorization to sell alcohol beverages issued by a municipal governing body under this chapter.
(10) “Manufacturer” means a person, other than a rectifier,
that ferments, manufactures or distills intoxicating liquor.
(11) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(11m) “Painting studio” means an establishment that is primarily engaged in the business of providing to customers instruction in the art of painting and that offers customers the opportunity to purchase food and beverages for consumption while they
paint.
(12) “Peace officer” means a sheriff, undersheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, constable, marshal, deputy marshal or any
employee of the division or of the department of justice authorized to act under this chapter.
(13) Except as provided in ss. 125.27 (6) and 125.51 (5) (g),
“permit” means any permit issued by the division under this
chapter.
(14) “Person” means a natural person, sole proprietorship,
partnership, limited liability company, corporation or association
or the owner of a single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under ch. 71.
(14m) “Premises” means the area described in a license or
permit, excluding a permit issued under s. 125.175 or 125.24.
(15) “Primary source of supply” means any of the following:
(a) With respect to fermented malt beverages, the brewer or
brewpub that manufactured the fermented malt beverages or the
exclusive agent designated by this brewer or brewpub.
(b) With respect to intoxicating liquor, the manufacturer, the
rectifier, or the exclusive agent designated by the manufacturer or
rectifier.
(15m) “Principal business” means the primary activity as determined by analyzing the amount of capital, labor, time, attention and floor space devoted to each business activity and by analyzing the sources of net income and gross income. The name,
appearance and advertising of the entity may also be taken into
consideration if they are given less weight.
* * *