Wisconsin Code § 125.02
Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this
chapter:
(1) “Alcohol beverages” means fermented malt beverages and
intoxicating liquor.
(1c) “Alcohol vapor device” means any device that provides
* * *
(6g) “Full-service retail sales” means retail sales of fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquor, for on-premises or
off-premises consumption, or the provision of taste samples of
fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquor, or any combination of these activities.
(6m) “Homemade,” with respect to the making of wine and
fermented malt beverages, means wine and fermented malt beverages made by a person’s own efforts and not for a commercial
purpose, but does not require that the wine or fermented malt
beverages be made in the person’s home.
(7) “Hotel” means a hotel, as defined in s. 97.01 (7), that is
provided with a restaurant.
(8) “Intoxicating liquor” means all ardent, spirituous, distilled or vinous liquors, liquids or compounds, whether medicated, proprietary, patented or not, and by whatever name called,
containing 0.5 percent or more of alcohol by volume, which are
beverages, but does not include “fermented malt beverages”.
(8m) “Legal drinking age” means 21 years of age.
(9) “License” means an authorization to sell alcohol beverages issued by a municipal governing body under this chapter.
(10) “Manufacturer” means a person, other than a rectifier,
that ferments, manufactures or distills intoxicating liquor.
(11) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(11m) “Painting studio” means an establishment that is primarily engaged in the business of providing to customers instruction in the art of painting and that offers customers the opportunity to purchase food and beverages for consumption while they
paint.
(12) “Peace officer” means a sheriff, undersheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, constable, marshal, deputy marshal or any
employee of the division or of the department of justice authorized to act under this chapter.
(13) Except as provided in ss. 125.27 (6) and 125.51 (5) (g),
“permit” means any permit issued by the division under this
chapter.
(14) “Person” means a natural person, sole proprietorship,
partnership, limited liability company, corporation or association
or the owner of a single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under ch. 71.
(14m) “Premises” means the area described in a license or
permit, excluding a permit issued under s. 125.175 or 125.24.
(15) “Primary source of supply” means any of the following:
(a) With respect to fermented malt beverages, the brewer or
brewpub that manufactured the fermented malt beverages or the
exclusive agent designated by this brewer or brewpub.
(b) With respect to intoxicating liquor, the manufacturer, the
rectifier, or the exclusive agent designated by the manufacturer or
rectifier.
(15m) “Principal business” means the primary activity as determined by analyzing the amount of capital, labor, time, attention and floor space devoted to each business activity and by analyzing the sources of net income and gross income. The name,
appearance and advertising of the entity may also be taken into
consideration if they are given less weight.
* * *
selling foods from a movable or temporary stand at public farm
sales.
(d) Any bed and breakfast establishment, as defined in s.
97.01 (1g), that serves breakfasts only to its lodgers.
(e) The serving of food or beverage through a licensed vending machine, as defined in s. 97.01 (15p).
(f) Any college campus, as defined in s. 36.05 (6m), institution as defined in s. 36.51 (1) (b), or technical college that serves
meals only to the students enrolled in the college campus, institution, or technical college or to authorized elderly persons under s.
36.51 or 38.36.
(g) A concession stand at a locally sponsored sporting event,
such as a little league game.
(h) A potluck event, as defined in s. 97.01 (13g).
(19) “Retailer” means any person who sells, or offers for sale,
any alcohol beverages to any person other than a person holding a
permit or a license under this chapter.
(20) “Sell”, “sold”, “sale” or “selling” means any transfer of
alcohol beverages with consideration or any transfer without consideration if knowingly made for purposes of evading the law relating to the sale of alcohol beverages or any shift, device, scheme
or transaction for obtaining alcohol beverages, including the solicitation of orders for, or the sale for future delivery of, alcohol
beverages.
(20d) “State fair park” means the property, buildings, and
other improvements under the management of the state fair park
board located in the city of West Allis and the city of Milwaukee
bounded by I 94 to the north, S. 76th Street to Pierce Street to S.
77th Street to the east, W. Greenfield Avenue to the south, and S.
84th Street to the west.
(20g) “Tamper-evident seal” means a device or material that
is used to securely and fully close off a container, with no perforations, in such a manner that access to the contents of the container cannot be gained without showing evidence of tampering.
(20m) “Underage person” means a person who has not attained the legal drinking age.
(21) “Wholesaler” means a person, other than a brewer,
brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages
to a licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to
sell alcohol beverages at wholesale.
(22) “Wine” means products obtained from the normal alcohol fermentation of the juice or must of sound, ripe grapes, other
fruits or other agricultural products, imitation wine, compounds
sold as wine, vermouth, cider, perry, mead and sake, if such products contain not less than 0.5 percent nor more than 21 percent of
alcohol by volume.
(23) “Wine collector” means an individual who meets the
standards established by the division by rule and who is registered with the division as a collector of wine.