Wisconsin Code § 121.77
Admission of nonresident pupils
(1) (a) Every
elementary school and high school shall be free to all pupils who
reside in the school district.
(b) If facilities are adequate, a school board, board of control
of a cooperative educational service agency or county children
with disabilities education board may admit nonresident pupils
who meet its entrance requirements. Nonresident pupils shall
have all of the rights and privileges of resident pupils and shall be
subject to the same rules and regulations as resident pupils. The
agency of service shall charge tuition for each nonresident pupil.
(2) Annually on or before September 1, the clerk or secretary
of the agency of service shall file:
(a) A tuition claim for each nonresident pupil or adult for
whom services were provided under this subchapter during the
preceding school year. The claim shall be filed with the school
district clerk under s. 121.78, the state superintendent under s.
121.79, the county clerk under s. 121.80, the pupil’s parent or
guardian under s. 121.81 or the adult under s. 121.82. Credit
shall be given for prepayments.
(b) A certified copy of each tuition claim under par. (a) with
the state superintendent.
(3) Subsections (1) (b) and (2) do not apply to a pupil attending a public school in a nonresident school district under s.
118.50, 118.51, or 121.84 (4).