Wisconsin Code § 121.54
Transportation by school districts
(1) CITY
OPTION. (a) Subsections (2) and (6) and s. 121.57 do not apply to
pupils who reside in a school district that contains all or part of a
* * *
the pupils is available through a common carrier of passengers
operating under s. 85.20 or ch. 194.
(2) GENERAL TRANSPORTATION. (a) Except as provided in
sub. (1), every school board shall provide transportation to and
from public school for all pupils who reside in the school district
2 miles or more from the nearest public school they are entitled to
attend.
(am) In lieu of transporting a pupil who is eligible for transportation under par. (a) to and from his or her residence, a school
district may transport the pupil to or from, or both, a before- and
after-school child care program under s. 120.125, a child care
program under s. 120.13 (14), or any other child care program,
family child care home, or child care provider.
(b) 1. Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in
this subsection, the school board of each district operating high
school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school
a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who
attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high
school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the
pupil’s residence, if such private school is a school within whose
attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school
district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the
school district measured along the usually traveled route.
2. In lieu of transporting students under subd. 1. and paying
for transportation under sub. (8) (b), an underlying elementary
school district of a union high school district may elect, by resolution adopted at its annual or special meeting, to transport elementary school children who reside within the underlying district and
qualify for transportation under subd. 1., in vehicles owned, operated or contracted for by the district. Once adopted, such a resolution may be repealed only upon one year’s notice to the board
of the union high school district of which the underlying district
is a part. An elementary school district shall notify the union
high school district of any action under this paragraph no later
than June 15 preceding the school year in which the elementary
school district’s action takes effect.
3. Annually by April 1, each private school shall submit its
proposed attendance area for the ensuing school year to the
school board of each school district having territory within the
proposed attendance area. If a proposal is not submitted by
April 1, the existing attendance area shall remain in effect for the
ensuing school year.
4. No later than May 15 in each year, each private school
shall notify each school board of the names, grade levels and locations of all pupils, if any, eligible to have transportation provided by such school board under this paragraph and planning to
attend such private school during the forthcoming school term.
* * *
and attend such colleges full time. The school board of such a
district may also provide transportation for residents of the district participating in vocational education programs organized cooperatively between school districts under s. 66.0301. The
school district shall be paid state aid for such transportation or
board and lodging in accordance with s. 121.58. This subsection
does not apply if the distance between a pupil’s home and the
technical college along the usually traveled public highway is
more than 15 miles, unless the pupil resides on an approved bus
route or board and lodging are provided.
(6) TRANSPORTATION IN SPECIAL CASES. The school board
of a district operating high school grades which, under s. 121.78
(2) (a) , must permit a pupil to attend high school outside the
school district shall provide transportation for such pupil if the
pupil resides 2 or more miles from the high school that the pupil
attends.
(7) TRANSPORTATION FOR EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES.
(a) A school board may provide transportation for pupils attending public or private schools, their parents or guardians, authorized chaperones, school officers, faculty and employees and
school doctors, dentists and nurses in connection with any extracurricular activity of the public or private school, such as a
school athletic contest, school game, after school practice, late
activity, school outing or school field trip or any other similar trip
when:
1. A school bus or motor bus or a motor vehicle under s.
121.555 (1) (a) is used and such transportation is under the immediate supervision of a competent adult.
2. A school operated by the school district or the private
school has an actual interest in the safety and welfare of the children transported to the activity;
4. The school principal or other person with comparable authority authorizes such use.
(b) 1. If transportation is provided to pupils and other persons
in connection with any extracurricular activity of a public school
under par. (a), the school board may make a charge for such transportation, to be paid by the persons transported, sufficient to reimburse it for the cost of providing the transportation. If transportation is provided to pupils and other persons in connection
with any extracurricular activity of a private school under par. (a),
the school board shall make a charge for such transportation, to
be paid by the private school or the persons transported, sufficient to reimburse it for the cost of providing the transportation.
2. The school board may contract under s. 121.52 (2) (b) for
transportation authorized under par. (a) for pupils attending public schools. The school board may authorize a charge for the
transportation, to be paid by the persons transported, sufficient to
make reimbursement for the cost of providing the transportation.
(8) PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION COSTS. (a) The cost of
* * *