Wisconsin Code § 121.54
Transportation by school districts
(1) CITY
OPTION. (a) Subsections (2) and (6) and s. 121.57 do not apply to
pupils who reside in a school district that contains all or part of a
city unless the school they attend is located outside the city but
within the boundaries of the school district.
(b) If a school district elects under sub. (2) (c) to provide
transportation for the pupils under par. (a), state aid shall be paid
in accordance with s. 121.58, and there shall be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished to the pupils, whether they
attend public or private schools.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to pupils who reside in a
school district that contains all or part of a 1st, 2nd or 3rd class
city with a population exceeding 40,000 unless transportation for
the pupils is available through a common carrier of passengers
operating under s. 85.20 or ch. 194.
(2) GENERAL TRANSPORTATION. (a) Except as provided in
sub. (1), every school board shall provide transportation to and
from public school for all pupils who reside in the school district
2 miles or more from the nearest public school they are entitled to
attend.
(am) In lieu of transporting a pupil who is eligible for transportation under par. (a) to and from his or her residence, a school
district may transport the pupil to or from, or both, a before- and
after-school child care program under s. 120.125, a child care
program under s. 120.13 (14), or any other child care program,
family child care home, or child care provider.
(b) 1. Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in
this subsection, the school board of each district operating high
school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school
a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who
attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high
school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the
pupil’s residence, if such private school is a school within whose
attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school
district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the
school district measured along the usually traveled route.
2. In lieu of transporting students under subd. 1. and paying
for transportation under sub. (8) (b), an underlying elementary
school district of a union high school district may elect, by resolution adopted at its annual or special meeting, to transport elementary school children who reside within the underlying district and
qualify for transportation under subd. 1., in vehicles owned, operated or contracted for by the district. Once adopted, such a resolution may be repealed only upon one year’s notice to the board
of the union high school district of which the underlying district
is a part. An elementary school district shall notify the union
high school district of any action under this paragraph no later
than June 15 preceding the school year in which the elementary
school district’s action takes effect.
3. Annually by April 1, each private school shall submit its
proposed attendance area for the ensuing school year to the
school board of each school district having territory within the
proposed attendance area. If a proposal is not submitted by
* * *
(c) An annual or special meeting of a common or union high
school district, or the school board of a unified school district,
may elect to provide transportation for pupils who are not required to be transported under this section, including pupils attending public school under s. 118.145 (4) or 118.53. Transportation may be provided for all or some of the pupils who reside in the school district to and from the public school they are
entitled to attend or the private school, within or outside the
school district, within whose attendance area they reside. If
transportation is provided for less than all such pupils there shall
be reasonable uniformity in the minimum distance that pupils attending public and private schools will be transported. Except for
elementary school districts electing to furnish transportation under par. (b) 2., this paragraph does not permit a school district operating only elementary grades to provide transportation for
pupils attending private schools.
(d) A school board may provide transportation for teachers to
and from public school, subject to the same controls and limitations as apply to the transportation of pupils.
(e) Notwithstanding par. (a), if a pupil is living outside the
school district in which he or she is enrolled because the pupil’s
parents or guardians have joint legal custody, as defined in s.
767.001 (1s), of the pupil, upon the request of the pupil’s parent
or guardian the school district shall transport the pupil to and
from an agreed-upon location within the school district.
(3) TRANSPORTATION FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES. Every school board shall provide transportation for children with
disabilities, as defined in s. 115.76 (5), to any public or private elementary or high school, to the school operated by the Wisconsin
Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired or the school operated
by the Wisconsin Educational Services Program for the Deaf and
* * *