Wisconsin Code § 121.54
Transportation by school districts
(1) CITY
OPTION. (a) Subsections (2) and (6) and s. 121.57 do not apply to
pupils who reside in a school district that contains all or part of a
* * *
school district shall provide transportation for such pupil if the
pupil resides 2 or more miles from the high school that the pupil
attends.
(7) TRANSPORTATION FOR EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES.
(a) A school board may provide transportation for pupils attending public or private schools, their parents or guardians, authorized chaperones, school officers, faculty and employees and
school doctors, dentists and nurses in connection with any extracurricular activity of the public or private school, such as a
school athletic contest, school game, after school practice, late
activity, school outing or school field trip or any other similar trip
when:
1. A school bus or motor bus or a motor vehicle under s.
121.555 (1) (a) is used and such transportation is under the immediate supervision of a competent adult.
2. A school operated by the school district or the private
school has an actual interest in the safety and welfare of the children transported to the activity;
4. The school principal or other person with comparable authority authorizes such use.
(b) 1. If transportation is provided to pupils and other persons
in connection with any extracurricular activity of a public school
under par. (a), the school board may make a charge for such transportation, to be paid by the persons transported, sufficient to reimburse it for the cost of providing the transportation. If transportation is provided to pupils and other persons in connection
with any extracurricular activity of a private school under par. (a),
the school board shall make a charge for such transportation, to
be paid by the private school or the persons transported, sufficient to reimburse it for the cost of providing the transportation.
2. The school board may contract under s. 121.52 (2) (b) for
transportation authorized under par. (a) for pupils attending public schools. The school board may authorize a charge for the
transportation, to be paid by the persons transported, sufficient to
make reimbursement for the cost of providing the transportation.
(8) PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION COSTS. (a) The cost of
providing transportation for pupils under subs. (1) to (6) and s.
121.57 shall be paid by the school district in which they reside,
and no part of such cost may be charged to the pupils or their parents or guardians.
(b) At the end of the school term, every union high school district shall submit to each of its underlying school districts operating only elementary grades a certified statement of the actual cost
for the school year, less the amount to be paid for such pupils for
that school year under s. 121.58 (2), of transporting the private
school pupils residing in the underlying school district under sub.
(2) (b). On or before June 30 in each year each underlying school
district shall reimburse the union high school district for the net
cost of transporting its resident private school pupils as so reported in the statement.
* * *
state superintendent, any aggrieved person may request a hearing
before the state superintendent on the determination by the sheriff and on the plan. After such hearing, the state superintendent
shall proceed as provided in par. (a).
(c) The state superintendent and the department of transportation shall establish a definition of “unusual hazards” and “area of
unusual hazards” for the implementation of this subsection. Such
definition shall be promulgated, as a rule, by the state
superintendent.
(10) ATTENDANCE IN NONRESIDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. Subject to s. 118.51 (14) (a) 2. , a school board may elect to provide
transportation, including transportation to and from summer
classes, for nonresident pupils who are attending public school in
the school district under s. 118.51 or 121.84 (4), or its resident
pupils who are attending public school in another school district
under s. 118.51 or 121.84 (4), or both, except that a school board
may not provide transportation under this subsection for a nonresident pupil to or from a location within the boundaries of the
school district in which the pupil resides unless the school board
of that school district approves.