Wisconsin Code § 120.44
School board powers and duties
(1) A unified
school district is a body corporate with the power to sue and be
sued, to levy and collect taxes, to acquire, hold and dispose of
property and to do all other things reasonable for the performance
of its functions in operating a system of public education.
(2) The public schools of a unified school district shall be under the management, control and supervision of a school board.
The school board shall have the powers and duties of the school
board and annual meeting in a common school district. The officers of a unified school district have the powers and duties of the
officers of a common school district. No annual meeting shall be
held in a unified school district. The school board shall not, in
the name of the school district, issue bonds or incur other indebtedness without approval of the electors of the school district in
any instance where the school board of a common school district
is not authorized to do so.