Wisconsin Code § 120.17
School district clerk; duties
The school district
clerk of a common or union high school district shall:
(1) Report the name and post-office address of each officer of
the school district, within 10 days after the election or appointment of the officer, to the clerk and treasurer of each municipality
having territory within the school district.
(2) Act as clerk and record the proceedings of annual and special meetings.
(3) Enter in the record book provided by the school board the
minutes of its meetings, orders, resolutions and other
proceedings.
(4) Enter in the record book copies of all the school district
clerk’s reports to the municipal clerks and the certificate of the
proceedings of a meeting returned by a temporary school district
clerk.
(5) Draw orders on the school district treasurer as directed by
an annual or special meeting or the school board and record all
orders drawn on the school district treasurer.
(7) Furnish each teacher with a copy of the contract between
the teacher and the school board.
(8) (a) Annually on or before November 10, deliver to the
clerk of each municipality having territory within the school district a certified statement showing that proportion of the amount
of taxes voted and not before reported, and that proportion of the
amount of tax to be collected in such year, if any, for the annual
payment of any loan to be assessed on that part of the school district territory lying within the municipality. Such proportion
shall be determined from the full values certified to the school
district clerk under s. 121.06 (2).
(bm) If the equalized valuation of that part of a municipality
lying within a school district is reduced due to the removal of
property from the tax roll because the imposition of the property
tax on that property is found unconstitutional, the school district
clerk shall notify the supervisor of equalization. The supervisor
of equalization shall reduce the equalized valuation by the full
value of the property so removed and certify the resulting equalized valuation to the state superintendent and the school district
clerk for use in computing the tax levy certifications under this
subsection. Corrections may be made under this paragraph only
for the valuations used by the department for the last 2 school
years.
(c) If an order of school district reorganization under ch. 117
is effective after January 1 and before July 1 of any year, the
school district clerks of the school districts affected shall prepare
the statement under par. (a) based on the equalized valuation of
the school districts as altered by the order and related to the
equalized valuation of the year upon which the tax levy is required to be made. If the school district clerk has filed the statement prior to the effective date of the order, the clerk shall file a
corrected certification which shall be accepted by the clerks of
the municipalities affected and acted upon by them as provided in
par. (a). Failure of the school district clerk to file a corrected certification of the levy based on the equalized valuation of each of
the municipalities or portions thereof within the school district
shall be corrected by the school district clerk by an appropriate
adjustment in the levy certified in the following year.
(9) Within 5 days after receipt of notification from the school
board of the name of a new school, notify the proper postmaster
of the name and location of the school and the number of the
school district. If a school is not located on a mail route, the
school district clerk shall furnish the postmaster with the names
of persons to whom the mail for the school may be delivered. The
school board may rent a lock box at school district expense for
each school not on a mail route. The school district clerk shall
notify the postmaster of school vacations and shall direct what
disposition shall be made of the school mail during vacations.
(10) Have authority to administer the oath of office to school
board members.