Wisconsin Code § 120.11
School board meetings and reports
(1) The
school board in a common or union high school district shall hold
a regular meeting at least once each month at a time and place determined by the school board and may hold special school board
meetings under sub. (2). A majority of the school board members
constitute a quorum at a regular or special school board meeting.
The school district president shall preside at school board meetings. In the president’s absence, the school district vice president
shall preside or, in the case of a 3-member board, the school
board may select another school board member to preside. The
school district clerk shall record the minutes of school board
meetings and, in his or her absence, the school board may select
another school board member to act as the clerk of the meeting.
(2) (a) The school board shall hold a special school board
meeting upon the written request of a school board member filed
with the school district clerk or, in the school district clerk’s absence, the school district president. The school district clerk or,
in the school district clerk’s absence, the president shall fix a reasonable date, time, and place for the meeting. Except as provided
under pars. (b) and (c), the school district clerk or, in the school
district clerk’s absence, the president shall notify each school
board member of the date, time, and place of the meeting at least
24 hours before the meeting. Except as provided under pars. (b)
and (c), the school district clerk or, in the school district clerk’s
absence, the president shall give the notice to each school board
member in a manner likely to give the school board member notice of the meeting.
(b) If the school district clerk or, in the school district clerk’s
absence, the school district president determines that providing
notice at least 24 hours before a special school board meeting under par. (a) is, for good cause shown by the school district clerk or
president, impossible or impractical, the school district clerk or
president may notify each school board member of the date, time,
and place of the meeting less than 24 hours, but not less than 2
hours, before the meeting.
(c) The school board may hold a special school board meeting
under par. (a) without prior notice if all school board members
are present and consent or if every school board member consents
in writing even though the school board member does not attend.
(3) Before the annual meeting, the school board shall meet to
examine the accounts of the school district treasurer and to prepare a full, itemized written report which shall be presented and
read at the annual meeting. The report shall state all receipts and
expenditures of the school district since the last annual meeting,
the current cash balance of the school district, the amount of the
deficit and the bills payable of the school district, the amount
necessary to be raised by taxation for the support of the schools
of the school district for the ensuing year and the amount required
to pay the interest and principal of any debt due during the ensuing year. The report also shall include the budget summary required under s. 65.90. If a school board has established a trust
described in s. 66.0603 (1m) (b) 3., the report shall also state the
amount in the trust, the investment return earned by the trust
since the last annual meeting, the total of disbursements made
from the trust since the last annual meeting, and the name of the
investment manager if investment authority has been delegated
under s. 66.0603 (3) (b). The school district clerk shall copy the
report, with the action taken thereon, and all other proceedings of
the annual meeting in full in the school district record book.
(4) The proceedings of a school board meeting shall be published within 45 days after the meeting as a class 1 notice, under
ch. 985, in a newspaper published in the school district, if any, or
publicized by school district-wide distribution prepared and directed by the school board and paid out of school funds. If there
is no newspaper published in the school district, the proceedings
shall be posted or published as the school board directs. For the
purpose of publication, the proceedings shall include the substance of every official action taken by the school board at the
meeting and a statement of receipts and expenditures in the aggregate. The school board shall make a detailed record of all receipts and expenditures available to the public for inspection at
each school board meeting and upon request.